D3DE Engine Error

Discuss the game here, strategy, opinions on policies, and tech support issues.
Ken Parker
Lab Assistant Lvl 2
Lab Assistant Lvl 2
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 3:54 pm

D3DE Engine Error

Postby Ken Parker » Fri Jun 12, 2009 4:06 pm

First try at running Democracy. No luck. I get the above error message.

I am running on an Acer 8920 Laptop under Vista.

i have core 2 Duo processor T9300, with 4Gb RAM
My vidio is NVIDIA GeForce 9500M

I reckon the hardware is plenty ( It will run Oblivion !!!!)

Any ideas please?????

Ken
Ken Parker
Lab Assistant Lvl 2
Lab Assistant Lvl 2
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 3:54 pm

Re: D3DE Engine Error

Postby Ken Parker » Tue Jun 16, 2009 5:59 pm

HELP !!!!!

Still waiting a reply

Ken
Ken Parker
Lab Assistant Lvl 2
Lab Assistant Lvl 2
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 3:54 pm

Re: D3DE Engine Error

Postby Ken Parker » Mon Jun 22, 2009 3:37 pm

Does anyone read this forum????

Does anyone from Positech answer queries???

Still waiting on a reply !!!!!!
User avatar
sambrookjm
Research Director
Research Director
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 10:50 pm

Re: D3DE Engine Error

Postby sambrookjm » Tue Jun 23, 2009 12:46 am

Which version of Vista?

Is there any other text in your error message?
I think I've had this deja vu before.
Ken Parker
Lab Assistant Lvl 2
Lab Assistant Lvl 2
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 3:54 pm

Re: D3DE Engine Error

Postby Ken Parker » Tue Jun 23, 2009 4:18 pm

hi
I'm running Vista Home Premium with Service Pack 1.

Just the above error quoted, plus:- Please check publishers website tech support Details:
(SetDisplayMode)

Hence my using the tech help forum on the Positech website


Cheers & thanks

Ken
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 6999
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: D3DE Engine Error

Postby cliffski » Wed Jun 24, 2009 8:15 am

Hi, what's the screen resolution of the laptop? I bet the screen height is fixed and too low to support the game.
Ken Parker
Lab Assistant Lvl 2
Lab Assistant Lvl 2
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 3:54 pm

Re: D3DE Engine Error

Postby Ken Parker » Wed Jun 24, 2009 12:19 pm

Screen reolution is 1400 x 1050. 32 bit colour.

Ken
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 6999
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: D3DE Engine Error

Postby cliffski » Wed Jun 24, 2009 6:29 pm

It sounds like the game cant switch the screen to its default resolution. does the error happen immediately? If you open up the file inside democracy\data called 'config.muf' and change the line that says IsWindowed=0 to Iswindowed=1 (you can open it in notepad) it should run ok.
Ken Parker
Lab Assistant Lvl 2
Lab Assistant Lvl 2
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 3:54 pm

Re: D3DE Engine Error

Postby Ken Parker » Thu Jun 25, 2009 4:06 pm

Hi again.

The initial Democracy screen comes up. I move the cursor to PLAY and the error screen comes up almost immediately.

Tried the fix in config.muf. no go.

I changed the IsWindowed line to =1. Checked that the change had happened - It had.
Still the same error screen. I rechecked in config.muf and the IsWidowed line had reverted back to =0 !!!!!!

Ugh

Ken
cbrzychcy
Lab Assistant Lvl 1
Lab Assistant Lvl 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 5:28 am

Re: D3DE Engine Error

Postby cbrzychcy » Tue Jun 30, 2009 5:36 am

I'm getting the same error, and this is what my 'config.muf' file reads:


[pref]
SCREEN_HEIGHT=1280
SCREEN_WIDTH=1024
ColorDepth=16

[config]
IsWindowed=0
SafeMode=0
;ForceFallback=1

I'm running Windows XP with a GeForce 7950 GT video card. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 6999
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: D3DE Engine Error

Postby cliffski » Tue Jun 30, 2009 7:16 am

I would recommend trying screen height as 768, screen res at 1024 and windowed as 1, with colordepth at either 16 or 32. One of those combinations should work on your video card, unless you are using a laptop with a screen height below 768.
Ken Parker
Lab Assistant Lvl 2
Lab Assistant Lvl 2
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 3:54 pm

Re: D3DE Engine Error

Postby Ken Parker » Tue Jun 30, 2009 4:01 pm

Hi,

Screen height is set to 768 and width to 1024. 16 bit or 32 bit colour makes no difference.
What is puzzling is that I set IsWindowed =1 ( confirm the setting before running Democracy), but it still fails and Democracy itself has changed the line to IsWindowed=0

Ken
Lisa49
Lab Assistant Lvl 1
Lab Assistant Lvl 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 5:31 pm

Re: D3DE Engine Error

Postby Lisa49 » Mon Aug 22, 2011 5:37 pm

Lorraine,

Couldn't agree more. I've not had problems with Democracy but I've had them with several others games. Now problems now that I installed W7 instead, I might add! Screw Vista! hope you got your errors sorted out, Ken!
VickieWerm
Lab Assistant Lvl 1
Lab Assistant Lvl 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 5:27 pm

D3DE Engine Error

Postby VickieWerm » Fri Mar 25, 2016 12:11 pm

So I checked the "force resolution" option on arkaos and exited out of the preferences menu.
A message pops up stating
"The engine failed to start, please check the display preferences"
I attached a screen shot.

I thought it might be the display prefs on my operating system, but after trying all of the options and still getting the same message, I dont know what else to do. I am also running the new beta version of grandvj and with that version the same message arrives.

Arkaos will not let me access the pref menu so that I can uncheck this force resolution option

I tried uninstalling the two versions of the program and reinstalled, but the same problem is plaguing me.

Any help is much appreciated

Return to “Democracy 1”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests