how do i mod how often i get tv or radio or magazine ads to

Discussion of modding the game, plus links to new mods and additional resources for the game
salaena1000
Junior Line Supervisor
Junior Line Supervisor
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:34 am

how do i mod how often i get tv or radio or magazine ads to

Postby salaena1000 » Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:30 pm

come up.. seems when i am trying to hype a gig all i get is chance to put up posters and the band members complain it doesnt reach enough people as we are at fame of over 400.. which numbers in which mod do i change to get other hype to come up all the time please?
dari
Line Manager
Line Manager
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 7:14 pm

Re: how do i mod how often i get tv or radio or magazine ads

Postby dari » Fri Aug 10, 2007 8:45 pm

well before modding - did you try to hire that publicist
- sometimes i couldnt get my enough rest because i wanted to attend all those interviews !
salaena1000
Junior Line Supervisor
Junior Line Supervisor
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:34 am

Postby salaena1000 » Fri Aug 10, 2007 11:17 pm

yes i hired publicist.. still would like to mod to get the radio/tv/magazines to come up more often.
dari
Line Manager
Line Manager
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 7:14 pm

Postby dari » Sat Aug 11, 2007 11:04 am

look in \data\simulation\publicity.csv

there are all the PR things
in the first line there is a minchance and maxchance setting you may want to change the according numbers in the line with your favored PR-item
salaena1000
Junior Line Supervisor
Junior Line Supervisor
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:34 am

Postby salaena1000 » Sat Aug 11, 2007 8:29 pm

thanks ill try that;)
Jokerace
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 11:50 am

Postby Jokerace » Sat Sep 15, 2007 9:37 pm

Ok maybe I am missing something. But I don't haev the option to hire a publicist in the game.

I can hire a Manager, and all the other people, but not a publicist. Do I have to get to a certain level to open that option up?
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7970
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby cliffski » Sun Sep 16, 2007 9:08 am

you may have an older version, or a version sold by yahoo etc, which might not have had that bit included.

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests