[Fixed 1.14][Bug 1.12]Resource importers not used issue

Please check bugs are not already reported, or listed as a pending fix!
markbernard
Type II Robot
Type II Robot
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 6:04 pm
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

[Fixed 1.14][Bug 1.12]Resource importers not used issue

Postby markbernard » Sat Mar 11, 2017 2:41 am

I was experimenting with a large factory when I noticed an issue with the importers. You did some work trying to balance them in the past but I think they need more work. The screen shot attached really highlights the issue. In the highlighted area on the screenshot I have 3 resource importers connected to the same area but only one is fulfilling orders. It has 362 items incoming and the other 2 have nothing. I have also attached the save game so you can see it in action.
ResourceIssue.png
ResourceIssue.png (828.86 KiB) Viewed 552 times
Attachments
ResourceIssue.zip
(352.39 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
User avatar
MeduSalem
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 199
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 10:17 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: [Open][Bug 1.12]Resource importers not used issue

Postby MeduSalem » Sat Mar 11, 2017 7:19 am

The 3 importers aren't really connected to the same area... At least the 2 importers that don't do anything aren't connected to the same resource conveyor network as the one importer that is overwhelmed with orders.

... but that said you'd probably need more importers for that area anyways and distributing all the slots over more, separated importers would still be preferable.
markbernard
Type II Robot
Type II Robot
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 6:04 pm
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Re: [Open][Bug 1.12]Resource importers not used issue

Postby markbernard » Sun Mar 12, 2017 2:12 pm

Damn your right. Ignore this.
markbernard
Type II Robot
Type II Robot
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 6:04 pm
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Re: [Open][Bug 1.12]Resource importers not used issue

Postby markbernard » Sun Mar 12, 2017 2:19 pm

Ok. I connected the other 2, severed the first one and one of the others picked up the slack. I then added the closest one back in and a short while later it took 99% of the orders.
ResourceIssue.png
ResourceIssue.png (1.15 MiB) Viewed 542 times
User avatar
MeduSalem
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 199
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 10:17 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: [Open][Bug 1.12]Resource importers not used issue

Postby MeduSalem » Sun Mar 12, 2017 2:57 pm

Weird... It at least should distribute between the nearest two. I think Cliff may have to take a look at that.
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7891
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: [Open][Bug 1.12]Resource importers not used issue

Postby cliffski » Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:25 am

Indeed, I'm very keen to take a look at this, do you have a savegame of the situation where 99% comes from one of them? It should intelligently load balance between the nearest two.
markbernard
Type II Robot
Type II Robot
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 6:04 pm
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Re: [Open][Bug 1.12]Resource importers not used issue

Postby markbernard » Fri Mar 17, 2017 9:01 pm

It's in the zip file attached to the first post.
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7891
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: [Open][Bug 1.12]Resource importers not used issue

Postby cliffski » Sun Mar 19, 2017 5:43 pm

Ok this should be fixed in the next build see below:
One thing I did notice is that resources currently 'stacked up' in an importer will not be reallocated, so if you add a new importer, or connect one, you will need to kill the existing route, (which flushes those imports out) then reconnect it to trigger proper load balancing...

screenshot_19-03-2017_17-41-47.png
screenshot_19-03-2017_17-41-47.png (1.26 MiB) Viewed 474 times
markbernard
Type II Robot
Type II Robot
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 6:04 pm
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Re: [Fixed 1.14][Bug 1.12]Resource importers not used issue

Postby markbernard » Mon Mar 20, 2017 11:13 pm

Actually that is what I originally tried to see if they would re-balance. But eventually the close one took over.

Thanks.

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest