Fix for Make Roof

Discussion for how to mod the game, and posts of work-in-progress and completed mods
User avatar
ozpush
Senior Line Supervisor
Senior Line Supervisor
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 2:30 pm

Fix for Make Roof

Postby ozpush » Wed Mar 01, 2017 5:05 am

Hi All

quick fix for make roof

just use a text editor to the following file

in data\simulation\tasks\make_roof.ini

change from this

[tiles4]
XOffset = -1
YOffset = 0
texture = floor_metal_03.dds
type = TT_STOCKPILE


to this

[tiles4]
XOffset = -1
YOffset = -1
texture = floor_metal_03.dds
type = TT_STOCKPILE


sorry old save games may not work with this fix.


regards
ozpush

from the land down under
Viscos
Type III Robot
Type III Robot
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 7:44 pm

Re: Fix for Make Roof

Postby Viscos » Wed Mar 01, 2017 2:55 pm

what was the issue from the start?
User avatar
ozpush
Senior Line Supervisor
Senior Line Supervisor
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 2:30 pm

Re: Fix for Make Roof

Postby ozpush » Wed Mar 01, 2017 4:17 pm

Hi Viscos

The issue was imported raw materials and manufacture items were side by side so you could not separate imports from manufactured when putting supply lines in.
So by moving the two apart this fixed the issue.

Now you can import raw materials on one line and manufacture them. Then supply them from your manufactured line

No cross over.

Hope this explains it.

Regards
Ozpush

from the land down under
Sarconio
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 11:12 pm

Re: Fix for Make Roof

Postby Sarconio » Thu Mar 02, 2017 12:30 am

Thank you for making a post about this fix I pointed out a week and a half ago, here: viewtopic.php?f=53&t=18246&p=84267#p84267

It makes sense for it to be in it's own topic for now, I suppose. Although with the new rules to select to use only local products, it's kind of obsolete.

Return to “Modding!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest