Multi-Monitor set up

Ideas for gameplay improvements and changes. NOT bug reports!
mattz0r
Type III Robot
Type III Robot
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 8:55 pm

Multi-Monitor set up

Postby mattz0r » Sat Nov 18, 2017 10:04 am

Hello,

Is it possible to put an option in the game to select which display the game is on? (Default, 1, 2, N)

Would be handy to be able to choose which one it's on from within the game.

EDIT: At present it's impossible to change the screen, without going into my settings and changing the other monitor to "This is my main monitor", which I don't really want to do.

There are no options for making it windowed, so that I can manually move it to the other screen, and then make it full screen again.
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 8010
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Multi-Monitor set up

Postby cliffski » Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:09 am

Hi, the next version of the game will have support for monitor choice although for the moment it will be undocumented and in a config file. I'll get a GUI done at some point. By the way just picking a lower resolution than your monitor will pop the game into windowed mode.

Return to “Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest