GUI change for configuring imports

User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7969
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

GUI change for configuring imports

Postby cliffski » Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:31 pm

As suggested,. I've changed the GUI for the import configurator so that its built into a slot and not pointlessly drawn in a new window. here is the window showing the tab disabled when not researched, and when in use...

screenshot_03-11-2017_16-10-03.png
screenshot_03-11-2017_16-10-03.png (137.14 KiB) Viewed 153 times


screenshot_03-11-2017_16-03-21.png
screenshot_03-11-2017_16-03-21.png (182.94 KiB) Viewed 153 times
jpinard
Type I Robot
Type I Robot
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 8:49 am

Re: GUI change for configuring imports

Postby jpinard » Sat Nov 04, 2017 1:38 am

Wow that's nice :)
jpinard
Type I Robot
Type I Robot
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 8:49 am

Re: GUI change for configuring imports

Postby jpinard » Sat Nov 04, 2017 3:29 pm

Can you hotfix that into the game so we don't have t wait a while? Or do you have to do a custom page for every single station?
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7969
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: GUI change for configuring imports

Postby cliffski » Sat Nov 04, 2017 8:13 pm

Its all done, I'm just going to do a bunch of UI improvements and then roll out the next build. I also have improved the responsiveness of the vehicle design window (so its more obvious where to click), and greyed out stuff in the sales matrix where you have not researched the style (and it explains why). I want to also get in a big improvement to the post-research pop-up dialog before rolling this out.
jpinard
Type I Robot
Type I Robot
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 8:49 am

Re: GUI change for configuring imports

Postby jpinard » Wed Nov 08, 2017 9:52 pm

cool!

Return to “Alpha discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests