Latest (1.33) developer blog video...

User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7967
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Latest (1.33) developer blog video...

Postby cliffski » Sun Oct 01, 2017 9:59 pm

Enjoy!
mattz0r
Line Manager
Line Manager
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 8:55 pm

Re: Latest 91.33) developer blog video...

Postby mattz0r » Sun Oct 01, 2017 10:36 pm

Nice one! Epic work, looking forward to the next update :)

Really am loving this game so far. Thank you!
Viscos
Type III Robot
Type III Robot
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 7:44 pm

Re: Latest 91.33) developer blog video...

Postby Viscos » Mon Oct 02, 2017 1:01 pm

Hey Cliff.

Once i added the electric engine in my mod way back. i had an issue that you could not remove parts.
i guess this can be done now whit the upgrade system that is optional but it would require you to pull out the assembly time from the assembly station itself and add it to the actual option added (Fit_Radiator = XXX sec) while the station "Fit_Radiator" come with the actual assembly time i guess? So if the parts not going on it should not be counted against assembly time. However i suppose you need to make an upgrade option to include certain parts on the cars ? (Upgrade to electric option on all stations fitting parts that is connected to the engine)

In my version i made a blue version of the radiator and put it in at the same station as the radiator (electric upgrade) but back then you could not have options based on car model like now back then all cars passing thru that station would have the set upgrades fitted.

I made a new station "Fit_extras" that i will release as a mod. it has ALL upgrades avalable (the unlocked ones) so you can add them either like i do as a part of final assembly (station = 0 sec in assembly and the required update would add to that) but also to add missing parts (freaking sunroofs!!!!).

Furhter the game itselve does not understand that certain parts have been attached to the cars so you can, and i have, managed to get cars from ANY assembly line station -> "Fit_Axels" so it would then go thru the entire line again.

Also to solve the issue that you are describing regarding you should look in to the suggestion someone made about locking carmodels (so you cant change spec on them)

Also please (!!!) make a production planning GUI to make sure the we dont have to micro manage the production output on the first station.

other that i love the game and i will review it !
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7967
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Latest 91.33) developer blog video...

Postby cliffski » Wed Oct 04, 2017 10:38 am

Hi, with regards to your last point are you saying separate the car model production plan from the line rather than have it built in to each starting slot? I can see how this would be appealing, although in the future when there are different engine types, I can see the player would want to specify (because which slots existed further down the line) that some models were started at a specific starting point, and others at another one, so you would still need some per-slot control of it...
Viscos
Type III Robot
Type III Robot
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 7:44 pm

Re: Latest 91.33) developer blog video...

Postby Viscos » Wed Oct 04, 2017 1:23 pm

IMO you would then skip the stations fitting the petrol engine specific parts with a "0" takt time. the production planning should be controlled via a "production planning" GUI that would affect the full assembly line. this would however cause issues if you have different assembly lines for different car models. perhaps name the first station 1-2-3-4 etc..
JSD
Senior Line Supervisor
Senior Line Supervisor
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 3:12 pm

Re: Latest (1.33) developer blog video...

Postby JSD » Fri Oct 06, 2017 8:55 pm

cliffski wrote:Hi, with regards to your last point are you saying separate the car model production plan from the line rather than have it built in to each starting slot? I can see how this would be appealing, although in the future when there are different engine types, I can see the player would want to specify (because which slots existed further down the line) that some models were started at a specific starting point, and others at another one, so you would still need some per-slot control of it...


I would say; It makes totally sense. Per-slot control is becoming overwelming. You even can see it in your own video's. Looking and browsing for a slot. Somewhere.. It's annoying to micro manage every slot for upgrades. I know you like the research bit, but it kinda kills my fun to walk to every slot to buy/upgrade etc. I would really!! like a new separate production planning mode. Where you can toggle not only per car/batch/body, but also turn "upgrades" on or off, and lose that upgrade per-slot nightmare. It also opens up doors for smart conveyors control. Switches/Cross-roads etc. Not every station will be passed in the future anyway

Return to “Alpha discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests