does MOD of building data get imported?

Want to change the way the big pharma universe works? Have your own cool ideas for mods?... discuss them here!
SCHMID6SIG
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:12 pm

does MOD of building data get imported?

Postby SCHMID6SIG » Thu Sep 17, 2015 2:35 am

Has anyone made MODs of buildings work?

The "output_log.txt" appears to show the game just loading whatever is in Gamedata/Buildings, including any file I add, but ignores any tries of similar I've put in the MOD directory.
Would like to have this supported through the MOD function. We could add/modify any building shape to be used. One main goal is huge hall w/ tons of sockets for free build so I can build whatever line I want w/o thinking about the factory randomly generated.

I HAVE had the game work with inserted files in the main game directory.
Like "sockets galore" (and yes, they are functional)
SocketsGalore.png
SocketsGalore.png (365.85 KiB) Viewed 3357 times


Or "building from hell":
Custom3x3Building.png
Custom3x3Building.png (85.41 KiB) Viewed 3357 times

Custom3x3Building_using.png
Custom3x3Building_using.png (139.72 KiB) Viewed 3357 times
SCHMID6SIG
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:12 pm

Re: does MOD of building data get imported?

Postby SCHMID6SIG » Thu Sep 17, 2015 2:51 am

Realized posting the 'building" file and an image w/ all 4 connects showing might help people make their own.
"Myhub.data" has info for a new type of building, 3x3 footprint, 2 sockets, 4 "connections"
Myhub.zip
(305 Bytes) Downloaded 71 times

Custom3x3Building_4connect.png
Custom3x3Building_4connect.png (81.63 KiB) Viewed 3355 times
Svadac
Type II Robot
Type II Robot
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2015 2:56 pm

Re: does MOD of building data get imported?

Postby Svadac » Thu Sep 17, 2015 9:23 am

SCHMID6SIG wrote:Image


Quite a functional bulding for creating... ehhh... sugar creams? Sweet! :D
User avatar
Perryvvelzen
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 10:35 pm
Location: TEH INTERWEB
Contact:

Re: does MOD of building data get imported?

Postby Perryvvelzen » Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:26 am

I can see such buildings become useful if we get socket-to-socket export-import added to the game
SCHMID6SIG
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:12 pm

Re: does MOD of building data get imported?

Postby SCHMID6SIG » Fri Sep 18, 2015 4:28 pm

I labeled it "building from hell" for a reason. Perhaps I should've highlighted that.

And that was never intended for any practical use, rather as a simple example so that it was more obvious where the "connection" and "socket" lines are in the building data files, for anyone that wanted to play around with those.

Side note - on the "MOD TOOL - Big Pharma Editor" thread, I agree that editing the Research Tree can be a bit of work and a visual editor would certainly make it easier. However, editing the building files (IMO) is much, much more tedious. A Viz Editor for that would be fantastic.
Makitk
Junior Line Supervisor
Junior Line Supervisor
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:18 pm

Re: does MOD of building data get imported?

Postby Makitk » Fri Sep 18, 2015 9:49 pm

Perryvvelzen wrote:I can see such buildings become useful if we get socket-to-socket export-import added to the game

This needs to happen.
SCHMID6SIG
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:12 pm

Re: does MOD of building data get imported?

Postby SCHMID6SIG » Sun Sep 20, 2015 3:29 am

Here is a modified (not a "MOD") version of buildings that may help with Free Builds. 19x19 plot, with plenty of sockets.

I made it so all possible buildings were some version of this. see details below.
buildingMOD_19x19Freebuild_sockets.png
buildingMOD_19x19Freebuild_sockets.png (643.48 KiB) Viewed 3300 times


By replacing all files in Big_Pharma_Data/GameData/Buildings with some version of this file (backup first, of course) you can force the game to choose
this building layout for Free Build (or any other scenario). I chose to save it repeatedly as "hub1.data", "hub2.data", ... "hub16.data" (b/c the 4x4 scenarios like Free Build need 16 files)

BigHubMyMOD19x19.zip
(1.3 KiB) Downloaded 92 times
Svadac
Type II Robot
Type II Robot
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2015 2:56 pm

Re: does MOD of building data get imported?

Postby Svadac » Sun Sep 20, 2015 11:28 am

On Tim's original buildings mod, he "overwrited" some building files and created some new ones. He placed those files on the Mod folder/Buildings.

Maybe that's the reason your game is not loading your custom buildings, because you're trying to create a new file instead of overwriting the existant ones.

Hope this helps.


PS: On "Play the splash screen" mod, he also creates a .sav file for that scenario, so it seems like we could create/mod files included on those folders too.
SCHMID6SIG
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:12 pm

Re: does MOD of building data get imported?

Postby SCHMID6SIG » Sun Sep 20, 2015 2:15 pm

Svadac wrote:On Tim's original buildings mod, he "overwrited" some building files and created some new ones. He placed those files on the Mod folder/Buildings....
Oh, by "original buildings mod" you mean the "Big Buildings" mod in the MODs tab. I downloaded that, played w/it once, and completely forgot about it. But the building names in that folder (all variations on 'cells', 'hedge', and 'sbend') are (slightly) different than the 'regular' Buildings folder, so I must have messed up something else.
http://www.bigpharmagame.com/modding.html
http://www.bigpharmagame.com/_assets/ex ... ldings.zip

Thanks

Svadac wrote:PS: On "Play the splash screen" mod, he also creates a .sav file for that scenario, so it seems like we could create/mod files included on those folders too.

I've definitely modified .sav files, though I'm pretty sure Tim doesn't recommend it.
SCHMID6SIG
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:12 pm

Re: does MOD of building data get imported?

Postby SCHMID6SIG » Sun Sep 20, 2015 2:28 pm

Checked the output_log.txt file when playing w/ the Big Buildings MOD loaded.

lines like
"..../Documents/My Games/Big Pharma/Mods/BigBuildings/Buildings/cells.data loaded!"
show which buildings load once you start a game (MOD or not).

Seems it is only loading the buildings from the MOD directory (it does not add in the "regular" buildings).

Also, I forgot I noted the buildings info before (no guarantee of accuracy!). there's a reason Tim used cells, hedge, and sbend... besides 'school', they are the only 2x1 buildings - lazy !!! (jk). "bwing" is 2x1, not 1x2... not sure how that matters exactly.

bigroom M1xN1 purchased:4 sockets:8 blocks 0/0 connections:1,1,1,1
bwing M2xN1 purchased:7 sockets:16 blocks 0/0 connections:null,1,1,1 blocks 1/0 connections:1,1,null,1
cells M1xN2 purchased:5 sockets:13 blocks 0/0 connections:1,null,1,1 blocks 0/1 connections:1,1,1,null
fizz M1xN1 purchased:9 sockets:10 blocks 0/0 connections:1,1,1,1
glass M1xN1 purchased:4 sockets:10 blocks 0/0 connections:1,1,1,1
hall M1xN1 purchased:4 sockets:10 blocks 0/0 connections:1,1,1,1
hedge M1xN2 purchased:8 sockets:18 blocks 0/0 connections:1,null,1,1 blocks 0/1 connections:1,1,1,null
house M1xN1 purchased:5 sockets:9 blocks 0/0 connections:1,1,1,1
hub M1xN1 purchased:1 sockets:2 blocks 0/0 connections:1,1,1,1
hut M1xN1 purchased:4 sockets:10 blocks 0/0 connections:1,1,1,1
log M1xN1 purchased:3 sockets:8 blocks 0/0 connections:1,1,1,1
sandwich M1xN1 purchased:3 sockets:7 blocks 0/0 connections:1,1,1,1
sbend M1xN2 purchased:9 sockets:17 blocks 0/0 connections:1,null,1,1 blocks 0/1 connections:1,1,1,null
school M1xN2 purchased:8 sockets:19 blocks 0/0 connections:1,null,1,1 blocks 0/1 connections:1,1,1,null
small M1xN1 purchased:4 sockets:8 blocks 0/0 connections:1,1,1,1
SCHMID6SIG
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:12 pm

Re: does MOD of building data get imported?

Postby SCHMID6SIG » Sun Sep 20, 2015 2:44 pm

SCHMID6SIG wrote:Has anyone made MODs of buildings work?
I got my MOD to work now - shows my modified buildings in game (from the MOD directory) and output_log.txt shows them loading as well.

Not sure what I did incorrectly before - probably either didn't have at least 16 files or didn't have the Directory structured/named properly.
User avatar
Perryvvelzen
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 10:35 pm
Location: TEH INTERWEB
Contact:

Re: does MOD of building data get imported?

Postby Perryvvelzen » Mon Sep 21, 2015 8:36 am

Think you can throw the info about .sav files on the wiki? I could really use it to help build the map editor
SCHMID6SIG
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:12 pm

Re: does MOD of building data get imported?

Postby SCHMID6SIG » Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:54 pm

Perryvvelzen wrote:Think you can throw the info about .sav files on the wiki? I could really use it to help build the map editor
I was considering adding a "Building/cells.data" section to the modding part of the wiki as an example b/c last time I checked there was no info there and I now know that it works. I'd add some info on the building syntax as well.

The ".sav" files are a whole other animal. For one, I don't think modification of those is 'supported', nor recommended. And also, the ".sav" files have way, way more info in them (though admittedly, it is mostly a combination of all the other files that we can MOD, with some game status information thrown in.)

I'm not even sure where on the wiki a ".sav" file section should go, but I suppose if someone started one, I could comment on sections that I understand.
User avatar
Perryvvelzen
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 10:35 pm
Location: TEH INTERWEB
Contact:

Re: does MOD of building data get imported?

Postby Perryvvelzen » Mon Sep 21, 2015 4:06 pm

Ah yes, sorry. I meant the building .data files (I thought they were .sav too). Since the 'PlayTheSplashScreen' has 'thesplash.sav' in its 'Scenarios' folder of the mod
SCHMID6SIG
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:12 pm

Re: does MOD of building data get imported?

Postby SCHMID6SIG » Mon Sep 21, 2015 5:47 pm

Perryvvelzen wrote:Ah yes, sorry. I meant the building .data files ...


I started a section for Building files on wiki under "Modding". Needs some clean up and I'll try to add/corect the additional info later, but the basic info is there.

Return to “Pharma Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest