[MOD] Explorer costs

Want to change the way the big pharma universe works? Have your own cool ideas for mods?... discuss them here!
Thulium
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 11:39 pm
Location: Germany

[MOD] Explorer costs

Postby Thulium » Fri Sep 11, 2015 11:45 am

The costs for scientists are in scenarios.data (researchSalaries, researchHireCost)..

Can I change the costs for the explorers too?
TwiceCircled
Big Pharma Developer
Big Pharma Developer
Posts: 444
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 1:23 pm

Re: [MOD] Explorer costs

Postby TwiceCircled » Fri Sep 11, 2015 12:44 pm

Yes. My suggestion is to export a Custom Game map. Find the .map file and open it. It will list all the available settings. Then just add the ones you want to the "gameSettings" object in scenarios.data.
Thulium
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 11:39 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [MOD] Explorer costs

Postby Thulium » Fri Sep 11, 2015 1:02 pm

explorerSalaries and explorerHireCost were obvious,
but I added the lines in the wrong place in scenarios.data and thought the code is wrong because of the error.

Now it works fine! :-)

Thank you soo much!

Edit: I just saw, that I tried explore instead of explorer

Return to “Pharma Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests