[MOD] Ingredient 'teleporter' from analyzer

Want to change the way the big pharma universe works? Have your own cool ideas for mods?... discuss them here!
SCHMID6SIG
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:12 pm

[MOD] Ingredient 'teleporter' from analyzer

Postby SCHMID6SIG » Thu Sep 03, 2015 12:56 am

Another silly MOD, but illustrates how to manipulate the "ioTiles" and "size" fields for a machine in the equipment.data file.

In this case an analyzer will 'teleport' an ingredient 5 blocks in 1 tick. $0 process cost, linear.
You could make it to 'teleport' 10 blocks or whatever you wanted.

I didn't bother trying to change the graphic to something close to 5 blocks (like a SatchetMaker, which is 4 IIRC),
I left graphic as Analyzer. I colored the 5 tiles on either sides of the actual footprint of the modified 'analyzer'.
but it will do this:
Teleport5Belt-NoAnalyzer.png
Teleport5Belt-NoAnalyzer.png (557.15 KiB) Viewed 4152 times


The MOD
Teleport5Belt_NoAnalyzer.zip
(6.4 KiB) Downloaded 113 times
coldkiller x
Junior Line Supervisor
Junior Line Supervisor
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 2:12 pm

Re: [MOD] Ingredient 'teleporter' from analyzer

Postby coldkiller x » Thu Sep 03, 2015 2:30 am

Opened it in free build. It's technically still like a 7 tile sized machine but I guess we're that much closer to "underground" belts. :D
SCHMID6SIG
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:12 pm

Re: [MOD] Ingredient 'teleporter' from analyzer

Postby SCHMID6SIG » Thu Sep 03, 2015 2:56 am

Hmm, this should've made it a 5 tile sized machine I thought: "size":{"x":5,"z":1},
but maybe not..

Anyway, if by "underground" belts it means something can cross over, I don't think so... the footprint should still prevent
anything from being placed on the footprint (crossing it) - should get the "invalid placement" (and lovely voice-over).

I do think the other MOD I posted... "4 way angle junction" can be made into a "tunnel/bridge" junction by changing just 2 lines.

I'll go check it.
SCHMID6SIG
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:12 pm

Re: [MOD] Ingredient 'teleporter' from analyzer

Postby SCHMID6SIG » Thu Sep 03, 2015 3:14 am

Yep, change these 2 lines in equipment.data and get a (no delay) TBelt - bridge, tunnel, whatever you would call it.
(at the Incinerator, just flipping the d:0 and d:1)
{"m":0,"n":0,"d":1,"drugType":"oil","io":"OUTPUT"},
{"m":0,"n":0,"d":0,"drugType":"oil","io":"OUTPUT"}

Tunnel-BridgeTBeltMODAnalyzer.png
Tunnel-BridgeTBeltMODAnalyzer.png (696.92 KiB) Viewed 4134 times


Wonder if we could use the TBelt image to make it look "better"... not so sure about the animation files...
SCHMID6SIG
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:12 pm

Re: [MOD] Ingredient 'teleporter' from analyzer

Postby SCHMID6SIG » Thu Sep 03, 2015 3:49 am

Switched to the "c-belt" (crossroads) sprites/animations... not perfect, but I think it looks better than the analyzer images
and clues the user that it is a "tunnel" crossroad.
Thoughts?

TunnelBrideTBeltSprite1.png
TunnelBrideTBeltSprite1.png (428.47 KiB) Viewed 4132 times

Tunnel-BridgeTBeltSprite2.png
Tunnel-BridgeTBeltSprite2.png (442.97 KiB) Viewed 4132 times
coldkiller x
Junior Line Supervisor
Junior Line Supervisor
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 2:12 pm

Re: [MOD] Ingredient 'teleporter' from analyzer

Postby coldkiller x » Thu Sep 03, 2015 7:41 am

Two questions:
1) Can the 'tunnels' be placed end-to-end?
2) Can they still act as machines to help alleviate the t-belt issue?
SCHMID6SIG
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:12 pm

Re: [MOD] Ingredient 'teleporter' from analyzer

Postby SCHMID6SIG » Thu Sep 03, 2015 3:36 pm

coldkiller x wrote:Two questions:1) Can the 'tunnels' be placed end-to-end?

No, they ARE machines, so the game treats them as usual (Invalid Placement).

You CAN place them next to real crossroads however. You can even do something kind of crazy like this: 2 Bridges
and 2 Crossroads. arrows added for clarification. I was surprised the timing worked itself out actually.(u can't
see the ingredients inside the 'bridge/analyzer', but the bridges are moving at 1 tick).
2-Crossroads_plus2-4wayBridge2.png
2-Crossroads_plus2-4wayBridge2.png (492.61 KiB) Viewed 4075 times


The fact that they can't be placed next to machine I/O is a limitation compared to real crossroads.
coldkiller x wrote:2) Can they still act as machines to help alleviate the t-belt issue?

Yes, and No. If you mean a T-Belt issue due to proximity to a Crossroad, yes.
If you mean a "normal" T-belt to T-belt "non-deterministic" (ur welcome Tim) jam - no.
For that I'd use the "DirectionalBelt_NoAnalyzer" MOD from earlier (of course u can't have both MODs - yet).
There is this setting, I could play with: "needsAllOutputsOpen":true,
Normal T-belt to T-Belt jam:
T-BeltsJam.png
T-BeltsJam.png (387.29 KiB) Viewed 4075 times


Attempt to fix w/ 'Bridge' - not working (ATM):
TBelts_Jammed-still_Bridge.png
TBelts_Jammed-still_Bridge.png (394.17 KiB) Viewed 4075 times

Actually - I have one T-Belt/Crossroad jam scenario I'll check, but it should.

I'll go ahead and make the full mod w/ the crossroads sprites and post it.
coldkiller x
Junior Line Supervisor
Junior Line Supervisor
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 2:12 pm

Re: [MOD] Ingredient 'teleporter' from analyzer

Postby coldkiller x » Thu Sep 03, 2015 8:57 pm

Cool! Thanks for testing it out. Hopefully we can see what else we can do after you put the mod up. :D
SCHMID6SIG
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:12 pm

Re: [MOD] Ingredient 'teleporter' from analyzer

Postby SCHMID6SIG » Thu Sep 03, 2015 9:34 pm

SCHMID6SIG wrote:There is this setting, I could play with: "needsAllOutputsOpen":true,

Changing that to "false" didn't fix that issue but did give some interesting behavior, It requires 2 inputs, but 1 output will keep going
even if you only have 1 output belt, but the other ingredient "poofs". Sort of an incinerator (well, trash machine, there is no analysis) combined
with a bridge.
(I'm guessing if you don't set all 4 slots on the bridge/analyzer/swapper to "brown", it'll stop).
If you don't have 2 inputs, it won't output at all.
CrossRoadMOD_NoOutput2.png
CrossRoadMOD_NoOutput2.png (632.54 KiB) Viewed 4052 times

SCHMID6SIG wrote:Actually - I have one T-Belt/Crossroad jam scenario I'll check, but it should.
I'll go ahead and make the full mod w/ the crossroads sprites and post it.


I'll try to wrap up the MODs and post - if not distracted by the treatise from svadac on "Ingredient Cost/Cure Value" calculations. :)
The MOD did fix the T-Belt/Crossroad jam scenario.
This was the thread with the scenario I tested:
viewtopic.php?f=50&t=13058&p=77530#p77530
TwiceCircled
Big Pharma Developer
Big Pharma Developer
Posts: 444
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 1:23 pm

Re: [MOD] Ingredient 'teleporter' from analyzer

Postby TwiceCircled » Fri Sep 11, 2015 12:48 pm

Ha ha, this is ingenious and hilarious. I'm only just catching up on all these posts!

Return to “Pharma Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest