game wont run - display mode error

Discuss the game here, strategy, opinions on policies, and tech support issues.
oneflewover
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 8:06 pm

game wont run - display mode error

Postby oneflewover » Fri Sep 21, 2007 8:18 pm

double click game icon: the following message:

D3DEngine Error
Please check for support at http://www.positech.co.uk
Details: [SetDisplayMode]

clicking ok shuts the game down

--my Adapter Info:

Intel(R)82810E Graphics Controller (Microsoft Corporation)
oneflewover
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 8:06 pm

Postby oneflewover » Sat Sep 22, 2007 1:49 am

disabling security in explorer didn't help -still same error, shutdown
oneflewover
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 8:06 pm

Postby oneflewover » Sat Sep 22, 2007 10:49 pm

ok, now that I can't get my money back, and the game still doesn't work on my old Compaq, which is why I bought it, is there anyone out there who can help me?
Rissen
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 5:11 pm

Postby Rissen » Sat Sep 22, 2007 10:59 pm

Hey, be patient, he's probably just off for the weekend or something...
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7961
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby cliffski » Sun Sep 23, 2007 8:49 am

Hi, you may get the game to run ok by doing this:
open up the file 'config.muf' in the games 'data' directory using windows notepad.
change the line that says 'ColorDepth=32' to 'ColorDepth=16'

Intel video cards are ver very cheap onboard motherboard chips rather than true video cards. I wish the damned things were banned because they are rubbish at laying anything but the simplest puzzle game. They lie about how much memory they have, have very flaky drivers and can't display graphics at all unless they are all square. Its horribly irritating.

Did you not try the demo?
oneflewover
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 8:06 pm

Postby oneflewover » Sun Sep 23, 2007 11:48 pm

Changing config.muf file color 32 to 16 depth FIXED the problem. Thank you. If only other game designers participated in helping as efficiently as you do... Btw, nice choice of background music.
asiapower
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 3:33 am
Contact:

Postby asiapower » Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:11 am

Thanks cliffski, my friends also have the same problem, and I have found the solution here!
BTW:Can I put a download link of the game on my game site?
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7961
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby cliffski » Thu Oct 11, 2007 2:09 pm

to the games DEMO? yes, obviously not to a full copy!

Return to “Democracy 1”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest