Possible to operate two mixers at full capacity?

General forum for discussing cures, machines, agglomeration vs hadron colliders and other such pursuits...
james.temple
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 4:33 pm
Contact:

Possible to operate two mixers at full capacity?

Postby james.temple » Tue Jul 14, 2015 4:57 am

OK, I'm trying to understand if this is the best solution I can get. I have an ingredient (green belt) and a catalyst (brownish belt). I split up their flows so I can feed two mixers, since mixers operate at a speed of 2. I haven't been able to figure out how to have those now four belts enter the two mixers without having to do at least one crossing (center of screen). With two pill makers operating I'm being able to process 24 pills per month. Is there some way I'm supposed to be able to get 30 pills a month?

Here's the image, you can click to enlarge:
Image
Cubit32
Junior Line Supervisor
Junior Line Supervisor
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 11:01 am

Re: Possible to operate two mixers at full capacity?

Postby Cubit32 » Tue Jul 14, 2015 11:04 am

Hi,

I think this setup is a lot more space efficient: http://youtu.be/Ngiap0O3WB0
It also goes at full throughput at 30 units a month. The output belt from the right hand mixer may not be a T split or a crossway or bugginess ensues.
jztemple
Junior Line Supervisor
Junior Line Supervisor
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 2:44 am

Re: Possible to operate two mixers at full capacity?

Postby jztemple » Tue Jul 14, 2015 10:23 pm

Thanks for the reply. Took me a minute to figure out because I couldn't see the backside of one of the machines, but I figured it out.
Cubit32
Junior Line Supervisor
Junior Line Supervisor
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 11:01 am

Re: Possible to operate two mixers at full capacity?

Postby Cubit32 » Wed Jul 15, 2015 11:50 am

Does someone have a good idea for an efficient centrifuge setup? These awfully spacious machines are necessary for those ingredients that start with lots of effects that won't go with or without over-processing them.
Cubit32
Junior Line Supervisor
Junior Line Supervisor
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 11:01 am

Re: Possible to operate two mixers at full capacity?

Postby Cubit32 » Wed Jul 15, 2015 5:51 pm

I've tried this little setup combined with shakers. It seems you have to use 4 wall outlets to have one of these things at full throughput. I've tried crossing the belts in several ways and it just hasn't worked out. I cant even think about trying to do anything with the 2nd output except burn it.
http://youtu.be/Fj6U2889S_s
User avatar
droidfreak36
Type III Robot
Type III Robot
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 4:44 pm
Location: The Interwebs

Re: Possible to operate two mixers at full capacity?

Postby droidfreak36 » Thu Jul 16, 2015 3:04 am

Cubit32 wrote:I've tried this little setup combined with shakers. It seems you have to use 4 wall outlets to have one of these things at full throughput. I've tried crossing the belts in several ways and it just hasn't worked out. I cant even think about trying to do anything with the 2nd output except burn it.
http://youtu.be/Fj6U2889S_s


It should be possible to make it more compact with crossroads. I'll look into it if I have time.
A robot who enjoys making stuff, where stuff includes drug production lines.

Main YouTube Channel (and G+ account): www.youtube.com/user/DroidFreak36
Big Pharma YouTube Channel: www.youtube.com/channel/UCwVP4PehQiY2hjBp1uxFU2Q
Twitter: @DroidFreak36

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests