[Suggestion] Specify belt directions

General forum for discussing cures, machines, agglomeration vs hadron colliders and other such pursuits...
XuanChoo
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 4:46 pm
Contact:

[Suggestion] Specify belt directions

Postby XuanChoo » Sun Jul 12, 2015 6:30 pm

I am finding that sometimes the auto-pathing algorithm doesn't create the correct paths when trying to use multiple 4-way crossings (trying to make a 100% throughput centrifuge configuration). This happens when the output of the crossings don't immediately connect to a machine, but rather to another cross junction.

If we could manually specify the belt directions, or have a 100% throughput cross junction machine, that would solve this problem. :)
User avatar
droidfreak36
Type III Robot
Type III Robot
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 4:44 pm
Location: The Interwebs

Re: [Suggestion] Specify belt directions

Postby droidfreak36 » Sun Jul 12, 2015 6:45 pm

I have dealt with this issue (making a 100% thoughput crossroad) in a bug report on how belts deal with loops (that is, not at all). And I have managed to create a 100% throughput crossroad, but only when loops are eliminated using process time 2 machines.
A robot who enjoys making stuff, where stuff includes drug production lines.

Main YouTube Channel (and G+ account): www.youtube.com/user/DroidFreak36
Big Pharma YouTube Channel: www.youtube.com/channel/UCwVP4PehQiY2hjBp1uxFU2Q
Twitter: @DroidFreak36
XuanChoo
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 4:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [Suggestion] Specify belt directions

Postby XuanChoo » Sun Jul 12, 2015 8:18 pm

I saw you solution! :D
Unfortunately, it adds a lot of additional bulk when you are trying to hook it up to three centrifuges. XD

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests