Empty button for machines

General forum for discussing cures, machines, agglomeration vs hadron colliders and other such pursuits...
Dongo
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 6:31 pm

Empty button for machines

Postby Dongo » Sat Jul 11, 2015 11:24 pm

Unless I am being blind (very possible) there is no easy way to empty a machine of its contents, which if moving machines to different production lines can be a little irksome.
ctt13
Line Supervisor
Line Supervisor
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 5:51 am

Re: Empty button for machines

Postby ctt13 » Sat Jul 11, 2015 11:54 pm

Yeah the only way to empty it is to delete it/make a belt coming off of it.
User avatar
droidfreak36
Type III Robot
Type III Robot
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 4:44 pm
Location: The Interwebs

Re: Empty button for machines

Postby droidfreak36 » Sun Jul 12, 2015 12:47 am

Wait... last time I checked machines automatically emptied when you move them.
A robot who enjoys making stuff, where stuff includes drug production lines.

Main YouTube Channel (and G+ account): www.youtube.com/user/DroidFreak36
Big Pharma YouTube Channel: www.youtube.com/channel/UCwVP4PehQiY2hjBp1uxFU2Q
Twitter: @DroidFreak36
XuanChoo
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 4:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Empty button for machines

Postby XuanChoo » Sun Jul 12, 2015 6:33 pm

I just double-click on them and put them right back where they came from (double-click -> small delay -> click)
james.temple
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 4:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Empty button for machines

Postby james.temple » Mon Jul 13, 2015 4:41 pm

The issue I think is what's on the belts as well. Even if you change production the contents of the belts stays the same unless you delete the belt and replace it, which costs $50. I'd like to be able to remove the content on the belt without having to remove the belt itself. It's not that big a deal of course, I can leave with it as it is, but it would be one of those nice to have features.
Omnirach
Line Manager
Line Manager
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 12:21 am
Contact:

Re: Empty button for machines

Postby Omnirach » Tue Jul 14, 2015 12:15 am

james.temple wrote:The issue I think is what's on the belts as well. Even if you change production the contents of the belts stays the same unless you delete the belt and replace it, which costs $50. I'd like to be able to remove the content on the belt without having to remove the belt itself. It's not that big a deal of course, I can leave with it as it is, but it would be one of those nice to have features.

You could replace the machines with an analyzer instead of deleting the belts. That'd only cost $8 at most per ingredient rather than $50.
YouTubes: http://www.youtube.com/Omnirach
Big Pharma Beta Playlist: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmHqsxb7lkxR07VQJumVPBkHF9wl2iiZC
Big Pharma Full Release Playlist: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmHqsxb7lkxQPFI-xg432jvoHZast_LmX

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest