Cures Tab Needs to Show Active Concentration Range

General forum for discussing cures, machines, agglomeration vs hadron colliders and other such pursuits...
Tannaris
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 8:35 pm

Cures Tab Needs to Show Active Concentration Range

Postby Tannaris » Sat Jul 04, 2015 8:48 pm

Right now the cures page only shows the concentration needed to upgrade a cure, not the conc. needed to activate the effect. During the lategame I find myself having to scroll around my factory to check what machines I need to build for t2 & t3 cures. This is especially annoying on some missions like megacure where I want to find out which concentration ranges overlap.

Adding the active ranges onto the cure page after the name (eg. Painkiller 5-12 :flask:) would be a great quality of life improvement.
Cubit32
Junior Line Supervisor
Junior Line Supervisor
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 11:01 am

Re: Cures Tab Needs to Show Active Concentration Range

Postby Cubit32 » Fri Jul 10, 2015 2:21 pm

I also find this very annoying. It is impossible to see in advance what the active effect ranges of the lv 1+ cures are, even though this is not a variable. I would also like to see this information in a single page like on the cures tab.
Tannaris
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 8:35 pm

Re: Cures Tab Needs to Show Active Concentration Range

Postby Tannaris » Wed Jul 15, 2015 9:42 am

This is one of the bigger niggles I have with the game atm. I have more fun and a smoother play experience when I have a spreadsheet showing the cure upgrades up on my second monitor; this information really needs to be presented better in the game. In fact since the upgrade paths are always the same, is there any reason not to have the cures page filled out at the start of the game? I can see the argument that it hurts the sense of discovery a bit, but after a few games I imagine players will know which cures to go for from the start.

Another change I think would be welcome is highlighting the cures I am producing when the cures tab is up; the company tab shows the number exported per month but the columns are not currently sortable.
knub
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2015 2:30 pm

Re: Cures Tab Needs to Show Active Concentration Range

Postby knub » Thu Jul 16, 2015 12:21 am

I think the ranges should be shown after you produced the cure one time. Additionally the analyzer could research the concentrations and the whole upgrade path for each ingredient (even if you haven't reached the upgrades yet). That way there is still a sense of discovery but no annoyance and the analyzer would be a useful tool! With such a change it would also be possible to randomize the concentrations for each game because you would have a way to research and plan everything.

I fully agree that the Cure-page should show the stuff you are producing right now.
coldkiller x
Junior Line Supervisor
Junior Line Supervisor
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 2:12 pm

Re: Cures Tab Needs to Show Active Concentration Range

Postby coldkiller x » Tue Aug 04, 2015 2:17 pm

I agree!

Currently when I start to make tier 2+ cures, I usually have to set up an entire section of my factory merely for R&Ding the concentrations.

On the beginner scenarios that's not a big deal but on intermediate+ it kills my already slim profit margins...
mikla
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 7:53 am

Re: Cures Tab Needs to Show Active Concentration Range

Postby mikla » Fri Aug 07, 2015 6:43 am

coldkiller x wrote:Currently when I start to make tier 2+ cures, I usually have to set up an entire section of my factory merely for R&Ding the concentrations.
On the beginner scenarios that's not a big deal but on intermediate+ it kills my already slim profit margins...

As a temporary solution you could just write them down either from gamedata\effects.data or from other saved game, as they are not random.
coldkiller x
Junior Line Supervisor
Junior Line Supervisor
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 2:12 pm

Re: Cures Tab Needs to Show Active Concentration Range

Postby coldkiller x » Fri Aug 07, 2015 7:15 am

mikla wrote:As a temporary solution you could just write them down either from gamedata\effects.data or from other saved game, as they are not random.


That's my current solution! It would be good for new players in the future if it were available in-game in a menu, though. :)
SCHMID6SIG
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:12 pm

Re: Cures Tab Needs to Show Active Concentration Range

Postby SCHMID6SIG » Fri Aug 07, 2015 9:40 pm

Now that we have "Free Build" options for a game and it unlocks all Cures, I sort of expect the wiki to have an image with all the cures (including required concentration, machine, and if needed, catalyst) on the Cure page.


Currently they are listed separately under each of the 11 "Lines" (Blood/Digestion/etc.)
coldkiller x
Junior Line Supervisor
Junior Line Supervisor
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 2:12 pm

Re: Cures Tab Needs to Show Active Concentration Range

Postby coldkiller x » Sun Aug 09, 2015 3:49 pm

SCHMID6SIG wrote:Now that we have "Free Build" options for a game and it unlocks all Cures, I sort of expect the wiki to have an image with all the cures (including required concentration, machine, and if needed, catalyst) on the Cure page.


Currently they are listed separately under each of the 11 "Lines" (Blood/Digestion/etc.)


The wiki has the requirements to upgrade each drug but not the range that shows when a drug is considered "active". :/

The only way in the current build to see the activation range is to have the line built in your factory and you're looking at the drug on the line. The current set up makes it so you can't plan unless you've already built a line at least once and taken down notes. It's not exactly conducive for planning.
TwiceCircled
Big Pharma Developer
Big Pharma Developer
Posts: 444
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 1:23 pm

Re: Cures Tab Needs to Show Active Concentration Range

Postby TwiceCircled » Sun Aug 09, 2015 4:19 pm

I totally agree with you on this one it has been on my list for the longest time. I still can't guarantee it because I need to make sure I can design a way to show the info clearly without information overload. However in terms of GUI refinement, this is very high on the list and I will make every effort to do it.
TwiceCircled
Big Pharma Developer
Big Pharma Developer
Posts: 444
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 1:23 pm

Re: Cures Tab Needs to Show Active Concentration Range

Postby TwiceCircled » Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:09 pm

SCHMID6SIG
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:12 pm

Re: Cures Tab Needs to Show Active Concentration Range

Postby SCHMID6SIG » Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:27 pm

TwiceCircled wrote:You guys are going to love me... https://twitter.com/TwiceCircled/status ... 5772554240


Yayyyyyy!!!. Like you maybe, not so sure about love... and the 2nd copy thing...ummm, sorry.
coldkiller x
Junior Line Supervisor
Junior Line Supervisor
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 2:12 pm

Re: Cures Tab Needs to Show Active Concentration Range

Postby coldkiller x » Wed Aug 12, 2015 11:25 am

TwiceCircled wrote:You guys are going to love me... https://twitter.com/TwiceCircled/status ... 5772554240


Will you settle for my first born child me buying my friends copies on release? :D
SCHMID6SIG
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:12 pm

Re: Cures Tab Needs to Show Active Concentration Range

Postby SCHMID6SIG » Wed Aug 12, 2015 8:27 pm

What will "Cancer Vaccine" show for required cure concentration?

The effects.dat file has a range of 18 to 19 for cancervaccine, but the Hadron Collider is required to upgrade to it, and therefore all effects (including Cancer Vaccine) are active and concentration shows "collided".

I guess just for consistency, Cancer Vaccine had to have some value for "boundary" (i.e. the concentration range), but it doesn't really make sense; it could be any value.
Cubit32
Junior Line Supervisor
Junior Line Supervisor
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 11:01 am

Re: Cures Tab Needs to Show Active Concentration Range

Postby Cubit32 » Fri Aug 14, 2015 10:31 am

I dont think I quite love you yet TC, I would'e preferred that it showed the active range before producing the cure, not just afterward. I don't understand why not to show the concentration range before producing the cure, as this is not a variable. By the time I have the next level cure, the information is obsolete because I'll have the production line planned out already, something which I'd prefer to be able to do before getting the next level cure which is only possible by memorizing the concentration ranges or looking them up in game files.

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests