Steam 1.31: "Democracy 3 failed to start"

Post your support requests for GSB2 here!
User avatar
TheMightyCat11
Type III Robot
Type III Robot
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 10:49 am

Steam 1.31: "Democracy 3 failed to start"

Postby TheMightyCat11 » Sun Jun 07, 2015 6:49 pm

Steam just updated GSB2 to the latest version and am now getting an error that is a bit....odd, to say the least.

Upon trying to launch the game it fails, and a steam error message pops up saying:

"Democracy 3 failed to start (error code 86)."

I didn't even launch democracy 3...


I'm using Windows 8.
My mods:
The Slavoni Imperium: http://positech.co.uk/forums/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=9785
Pandora: Flames of War: http://positech.co.uk/forums/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=9978

User avatar
WayOfEnoch
Senior Line Supervisor
Senior Line Supervisor
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:28 am
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Steam 1.31: "Democracy 3 failed to start"

Postby WayOfEnoch » Sun Jun 07, 2015 8:00 pm

TheMightyCat11 wrote:Steam just updated GSB2 to the latest version and am now getting an error that is a bit....odd, to say the least.

Upon trying to launch the game it fails, and a steam error message pops up saying:

"Democracy 3 failed to start (error code 86)."


I have the same issue.

TheMightyCat11 wrote:I didn't even launch democracy 3...


I'm using Windows 8.


I don't even own Democracy 3...

User avatar
vainamoinen
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 10:40 pm

Re: Steam 1.31: "Democracy 3 failed to start"

Postby vainamoinen » Sun Jun 07, 2015 10:43 pm

Same here. Got a weird crash during deployment where it thought my cruiser was a dreadnought with no equipment, then it just CTD. Then it updated, and I'm getting the same error as you guys. i do own Democracy 3, but it wasn't installed at the time. I've verified game cache, uninstalled/reinstalled, and even installed Democracy 3 (which ran just fine).

User avatar
TheMightyCat11
Type III Robot
Type III Robot
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 10:49 am

Re: Steam 1.31: "Democracy 3 failed to start"

Postby TheMightyCat11 » Sun Jun 07, 2015 11:15 pm

I took a look around in the steam files for GSB2, and there was hardly anything in there. I'm guessing it should be quite similar to GSB1, but after looking around there was only text files and configs and such. Not a single .dds file or anything.

I don't know much about GSB2's file structure and whatnot, but if I'm correct in assuming that it is very similar to GSB1 then it seems like there is a lot missing. I also looked in the GSB2 folder in documents, and there were .dds images there - of my custom ships. And they were only images of normal maps and bump maps, not of any basic hulls or modules.
My mods:
The Slavoni Imperium: http://positech.co.uk/forums/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=9785
Pandora: Flames of War: http://positech.co.uk/forums/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=9978

User avatar
TheMightyCat11
Type III Robot
Type III Robot
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 10:49 am

Re: Steam 1.31: "Democracy 3 failed to start"

Postby TheMightyCat11 » Mon Jun 08, 2015 11:22 pm

Alright so this error seems to be gone, GSB2 runs just fine now.
My mods:
The Slavoni Imperium: http://positech.co.uk/forums/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=9785
Pandora: Flames of War: http://positech.co.uk/forums/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=9978

User avatar
vainamoinen
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 10:40 pm

Re: Steam 1.31: "Democracy 3 failed to start"

Postby vainamoinen » Mon Jun 08, 2015 11:24 pm

Same here. Error is gone. Thanks whoever fixed it!


Return to “Gratuitous Support [Official content only]”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest