No Text on Menu Screens

stonewallpjs
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2017 1:15 am

No Text on Menu Screens

Postby stonewallpjs » Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:58 pm

Ive got a good 160+ hours between D3 and D3:A and this is a new one, just in the past couple days, D3:A was not affected and runs normally. I blindly started a new game and it seemed to run fine its just the initial setup and menu screens are completely without text.

20171117164021_1.jpg
20171117164021_1.jpg (135.83 KiB) Viewed 225 times

20171116200335_1.jpg
20171116200335_1.jpg (140.65 KiB) Viewed 225 times

20171116200328_1.jpg
20171116200328_1.jpg (90.78 KiB) Viewed 225 times

20171116200320_1.jpg
20171116200320_1.jpg (103.19 KiB) Viewed 225 times

20171116200313_1.jpg
20171116200313_1.jpg (107.72 KiB) Viewed 225 times

20171116200306_1.jpg
20171116200306_1.jpg (111.36 KiB) Viewed 225 times
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 8010
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: No Text on Menu Screens

Postby cliffski » Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:46 pm

Hi there, can you let me know the following:
What language the game is set to
What language windows copy you are running on.
Rough specs of your PC, chip & video card memory.

Is this a steam copy? if so, its currently possible to rollback:

To anyone who wants to revert to the previous build (which does NOT support Russian, Chinese etc), then you can select from the 'beta' tab on the game properties, and go to 'original', and that should revert to an earlier version.


This is a result of an update to the way we draw text which allows us to support a whole bunch of new languages, sorry for the hassle, it may be some video card related fun and games.
You could also try this:

Please ask the player to make of copy of their "Democracy 3" directory and then extract the zipped EXE and DLLs over the top.
The new zip file is here:
http://www.positech.co.uk/democracy3/temp/Democracy 3 (HexChat GTK+ 2 dlls 20171117).zip



Please let me know if that fixes it, its very helpful to know (we cannot reproduce any problems here :()
Nayviler
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:01 pm
Location: Canada

Re: No Text on Menu Screens

Postby Nayviler » Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:25 pm

Not the OP, but I had the exact same problem.

Game Language: Didn't see a setting for this in the game but my language in Steam settings is set to English.
Language in Windows is set to English (US).
PC Specs:
RAM: 8GB
CPU: Intel Core i7-2670QM
Graphics: Intel HD Graphics 3000
Video Memory: 1632 MB (though this is shared with the system as it's an integrated GPU).
Screen Resolution: 1366x768
OS: Windows 10 64-bit

Tried extracting the zip in your post into my Democracy 3 folder, there was no noticeable difference in the game compared to before I did so. Rolling back the game in Steam fixed the problem.

Hope this helps!

Return to “support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests