Mech performance

For when your guns are jammed, your lasers are misfiring, or you forgot where you put that pesky trench ladder again...
jedi93
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 8:19 pm

Mech performance

Postby jedi93 » Fri Mar 22, 2013 8:41 pm

Hey guys,
As soon as a Mech appears on screen, my FPS are falling in the one-digit-area.
The game gets REALLY slow if a mech is visible...
(I think I saw a similar post around here sometime, but I couldn't fint it anymore)
Is there a solution for this issue?

Greetings
jedi93
My System: http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2462046
User avatar
darkstar076
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 2200
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 2:14 am
Location: Lurking somewhere in the Forum

Re: Mech performance

Postby darkstar076 » Mon Jul 08, 2013 9:53 pm

G'Day Jedi93

Just quickly, have you tried updating the video card drivers ?
(assuming you have some form of graphical accelerator)
I only ask since it has solved my issue with the clunker I am running.

Strictly speaking, the CPU your running is slightly more powerful than the P4 I have in this machine.
But, the only reason why GTB runs on this machine is due to the Graphics Card - hence the question.
Wisdom is something you generally obtain around three seconds after you needed it the most
-=Modding Guru & Egon Spengler of the Friendly Community Mod Squad=-
jedi93
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 8:19 pm

Re: Mech performance

Postby jedi93 » Mon Jul 08, 2013 10:31 pm

well, since I have this crappy GMA950/945GM Chipset, the latest driver is from 2007, I think.
Since I last reinstalled my system, I then also installed the driver and never changed it, so it's the latest (official) one...
My System: http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2462046
User avatar
darkstar076
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 2200
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 2:14 am
Location: Lurking somewhere in the Forum

Re: Mech performance

Postby darkstar076 » Mon Jul 08, 2013 10:34 pm

I had hoped your laptop would have a dedicated graphics card, but it appears not to be the case.
Looking at that particular chipset, I would say that the "graphical accelerator" component would not have enough "grunt"
(Based on information gained from graphics card bench mark sites using the card in my PC as entry level)

Sorry mate, based on what I understand of GTB and the computer in question, the issue looks like its related to your hardware rather than software.
Wisdom is something you generally obtain around three seconds after you needed it the most
-=Modding Guru & Egon Spengler of the Friendly Community Mod Squad=-
jedi93
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 8:19 pm

Re: Mech performance

Postby jedi93 » Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:16 am

my hardware is almost always the issue ;)
But why those massive slowdowns when a Mech appears? The game itself runs fine (well, it's relative, but...)
My System: http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2462046
User avatar
darkstar076
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 2200
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 2:14 am
Location: Lurking somewhere in the Forum

Re: Mech performance

Postby darkstar076 » Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:34 am

jedi93 wrote:my hardware is almost always the issue ;)

Heheh, i hear ya, you should see my shelf of "Games to play when i Upgrade one day"

jedi93 wrote:But why those massive slowdowns when a Mech appears? The game itself runs fine (well, it's relative, but...)

At a guess, I would say it has to do with the animation of the mechs.

AFAIK:
The tanks are basically 2 images. Turret and main Body, therefore the graphical resource requirement is rather small. However the mechs are 120 frames of animation. Something i found out the hard way ;)

Since your chipset shares resources between graphical and computational, i would say that the introduction of an animated resource proves to be too much. One option might be to mod the game and replace or remove mechs altogether.
Wisdom is something you generally obtain around three seconds after you needed it the most
-=Modding Guru & Egon Spengler of the Friendly Community Mod Squad=-
jedi93
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 8:19 pm

Re: Mech performance

Postby jedi93 » Tue Jul 09, 2013 1:47 am

darkstar076 wrote:
jedi93 wrote:my hardware is almost always the issue ;)

Heheh, i hear ya, you should see my shelf of "Games to play when i Upgrade one day"


sounds familiar:)

darkstar076 wrote:Since your chipset shares resources between graphical and computational, i would say that the introduction of an animated resource proves to be too much. One option might be to mod the game and replace or remove mechs altogether.


You got any ideas how I could do this?
My System: http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2462046
User avatar
darkstar076
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 2200
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 2:14 am
Location: Lurking somewhere in the Forum

Re: Mech performance

Postby darkstar076 » Tue Jul 09, 2013 2:15 am

jedi93 wrote:
darkstar076 wrote:Since your chipset shares resources between graphical and computational, i would say that the introduction of an animated resource proves to be too much. One option might be to mod the game and replace or remove mechs altogether.


You got any ideas how I could do this?

Currently - No,
But once i get back to my modding station, i will see if any ideas hit me from left field.

Edit:
The only idea I have at this point in time is for you to modify the dds files for the game.
when you navigate to \Gratuitous Tank Battles\data\bitmaps\units\mech\ you will see a whole pile of folders.
In the folders HM,LM & MM you will see 3 files (for example)
HM_1.dds
HM_1_Legs.dds
HM_1_legs_512.dds

Rename the HM_1_legs.dds to somthing like HM_1_legs.bak
then make a copy the HM_1_legs_512.dds and call it HM_1_legs.dds

Rinse Repeat for all directories.
Run the game again and see if it helps
Wisdom is something you generally obtain around three seconds after you needed it the most
-=Modding Guru & Egon Spengler of the Friendly Community Mod Squad=-
jedi93
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 8:19 pm

Re: Mech performance

Postby jedi93 » Tue Jul 09, 2013 1:50 pm

You are a genius!! it works :)
now I can play with Mechs AND an acceptable performance...

Thank You :D
My System: http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2462046
User avatar
darkstar076
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 2200
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 2:14 am
Location: Lurking somewhere in the Forum

Re: Mech performance

Postby darkstar076 » Tue Jul 09, 2013 10:22 pm

jedi93 wrote:You are a genius!! it works :)
now I can play with Mechs AND an acceptable performance...

Thank You :D

Your quite welcome - It is what we are here for :)
Wisdom is something you generally obtain around three seconds after you needed it the most
-=Modding Guru & Egon Spengler of the Friendly Community Mod Squad=-

Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest