Damage Indicator problem

For when your guns are jammed, your lasers are misfiring, or you forgot where you put that pesky trench ladder again...
Solar
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 12:46 am

Damage Indicator problem

Postby Solar » Wed Jul 11, 2012 8:02 am

I noticed this today when I was testing with max firepower.

The damage indicator never shows more than -99. Does that mean that even though my unit has a 130 damage output, it only do 99 damage?

Also I noticed that sometimes when I edit an existing unit, and save it, it makes another copy instead of overwriting the one I edited.
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7968
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Damage Indicator problem

Postby cliffski » Wed Jul 11, 2012 10:04 am

Hi, you should get a warning if you are about to overwrite an existing unit, but it might be that you are trying to overwrite the default units?
I'll investigate the damage counter bug.
Solar
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 12:46 am

Re: Damage Indicator problem

Postby Solar » Wed Jul 11, 2012 10:20 am

Unfortunatelly I don't get any warnings (first I thought that's intentional. I had the warnings before the last patch or before that, not sure), and I edited my own units which I made a few patchs ago, so I wanted to update them. :)
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7968
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Damage Indicator problem

Postby cliffski » Wed Jul 18, 2012 5:15 pm

Solar wrote:I noticed this today when I was testing with max firepower.

The damage indicator never shows more than -99. Does that mean that even though my unit has a 130 damage output, it only do 99 damage?


Higher damage levels are definitely being applied, I just changed some numbers and tested it, and there is no limit. Some weapons have damage multipliers against certain classes of unit, so if they are less effective against that unit, they won't be doing full damage. That may explain what you are seeing?
Solar
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 12:46 am

Re: Damage Indicator problem

Postby Solar » Wed Jul 18, 2012 6:53 pm

cliffski wrote:
Solar wrote:I noticed this today when I was testing with max firepower.

The damage indicator never shows more than -99. Does that mean that even though my unit has a 130 damage output, it only do 99 damage?


Higher damage levels are definitely being applied, I just changed some numbers and tested it, and there is no limit. Some weapons have damage multipliers against certain classes of unit, so if they are less effective against that unit, they won't be doing full damage. That may explain what you are seeing?



I don't know about that, but my cannon has 124 damage output(double checked just to be sure :D), but only did 99 damage on a tanks internal hull(it should have normal damage on them since only penalty is against armors). So you are saying that cannons are less effective against tanks? They max damage only applys against mechs?

Does far all I knew is that some weapons are good against shields, some against armors, and some against internal. I had no idea that the actual unit type counts too :O

Where can I check that?
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7968
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Damage Indicator problem

Postby cliffski » Fri Jul 20, 2012 7:05 am

unit types count in some cases, but it is shown in the stats on that weapon, as i recall. If you check out the flamethrowers stats you can see the difference (better vs infantry)

Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests