Unlock does not work

Discussion relating to modding gratuitous tank battles
User avatar
bla4zor
Type I Robot
Type I Robot
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 3:35 am

Unlock does not work

Postby bla4zor » Mon Sep 17, 2012 3:40 am

i have created some of my own units and they get locked by default witch i know already but i tried everything to unlock my new units but nothing works.

for first i tried already_unlocked.txt witch dos not work

second i tried on unlocks.txt on both free and chooice and they never show up so im in a stall here i need help for my new units to work =/
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7975
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Unlock does not work

Postby cliffski » Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:59 am

already_unlocked.txt definitely works. it might be that the format of the file is wrong. Post the file contents here so we can check.
And make sure its a txt file, not been saved out as a doc or other format.
User avatar
bla4zor
Type I Robot
Type I Robot
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 3:35 am

Re: Unlock does not work

Postby bla4zor » Sun Sep 23, 2012 1:00 pm

cliffski wrote:already_unlocked.txt definitely works. it might be that the format of the file is wrong. Post the file contents here so we can check.
And make sure its a txt file, not been saved out as a doc or other format.



Thanks for answering cliff and i love both of your games truly masterpieces.

It was the wrong format change to txt and it works sorry about wasting your time i should have knowed

Return to “GTB modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest