Vision problem

For feedback during the beta-pre-order period for the tower-defense/RTS/management/sim hybrid ww1/2/future game.
User avatar
Watsong
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 11:53 am

Vision problem

Postby Watsong » Sat Mar 24, 2012 2:48 pm

Take a look at these two pictures. What's the problem with them?

Problem1.jpg
Problem1.jpg (53.2 KiB) Viewed 5093 times


Problem2.jpg
Problem2.jpg (35.24 KiB) Viewed 5093 times


(Answer: The cloud cover makes it too hard to see properly.)

The cloud cover is visible down to 7 levels of zooming in. This, in fact, isn't realistic. Real clouds actually exist at a 'cloud bank' layer. The height varies and when at ground level it's called 'Fog'. Anyway, it's obscuring and excessive and what can players do, except turn off the graphics option for it?

Suggestions: Cease to draw clouds at 2 levels of zooming in. Don't draw clouds at all on night maps, because vision is already poor.
User avatar
Watsong
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 11:53 am

Vision problem Part 2

Postby Watsong » Sat Mar 24, 2012 3:06 pm

Vision problem Part 2

What's wrong with this picture?:

Problem3.jpg
Problem3.jpg (36.63 KiB) Viewed 5090 times


(Answer: The UI covers the bottom road, nothing can be seen. Turrets can't be selected or deconstructed, only built.)

Suggestion: Expand the map boundary to allow the camera to view the entire combat area.

You may also observe how much easier it is to see with the clouds turned off.
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7967
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Vision problem

Postby cliffski » Sat Mar 24, 2012 5:02 pm

you can now control cloud transparency on the options screen. I'll work on the other thing...
User avatar
Watsong
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 11:53 am

Re: Vision problem

Postby Watsong » Mon Apr 02, 2012 6:00 pm

"you can now control cloud transparency on the options screen."

I can turn them off, but I can't see a transparency slider anywhere...
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7967
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Vision problem

Postby cliffski » Mon Apr 02, 2012 11:12 pm

are you sure you have the latest version?
User avatar
Watsong
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 11:53 am

Re: Vision problem

Postby Watsong » Tue Apr 03, 2012 12:07 pm

1.004. I waited until its release before posting that I couldn't find the transparency slider.

Options screen screenshot:
1004OptionsScreen.jpg
1004OptionsScreen.jpg (35.87 KiB) Viewed 5036 times
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7967
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Vision problem

Postby cliffski » Wed Apr 04, 2012 6:09 pm

Aha, no slider yet, but it is found in

my documents\my games\gratuitous tank battles\config.txt

as

OPTIONS_MAX_CLOUD_ALPHA = 0.80
User avatar
Teal_Blue
Type I Robot
Type I Robot
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:33 pm

Re: Vision problem

Postby Teal_Blue » Thu Apr 05, 2012 2:54 am

config changes are nice too. :)

Not as easy as a checkbox or slider, but still nice to be able to change, although I kind of like the clouds the way they are.

Return to “Beta feedback”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest