kudos d3d engine error windows vista.

Discussion of the new 'Life-Sim' game.
alex21
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:22 pm
Contact:

kudos d3d engine error windows vista.

Postby alex21 » Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:32 pm

I try to play the game and i get the msg (D3D ENGINE ERROR) i am using windows vista. the game runs but nothing is on the screen.
can anyone help?? :(
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7969
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby cliffski » Wed Sep 05, 2007 8:21 am

what video card does your PC have?
alex21
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:22 pm
Contact:

Postby alex21 » Wed Sep 05, 2007 3:22 pm

Intel graphics media
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7969
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby cliffski » Wed Sep 05, 2007 4:49 pm

*shudder*. the game may work ok if you open up the file 'config.muf' from the games data directory and set ColorDepth=16 instead of =32.
It should do that anyway if it detects an intel card, as they are notoriously bad.
All game developers hate intel video cards, they hardly ever work ;(
dolphnis227
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 2:52 am

Re: kudos d3d engine error windows vista.

Postby dolphnis227 » Sun Jan 03, 2010 2:57 am

I have the same problem. I don't know what to do. My graphics card is a nvidia geforce 9600 gso.
dolphnis227
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 2:52 am

Re: kudos d3d engine error windows vista.

Postby dolphnis227 » Sun Jan 03, 2010 3:00 am

but i am using windows 7.
mrstarware
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 11:02 pm

Re: kudos d3d engine error windows vista.

Postby mrstarware » Thu Aug 19, 2010 5:47 pm

I'm not sure if this is my problem. I am running Windows 7 home premium and have an Nvidia 8200M graphics card. When I start the main menu everything is fine, but when I start the game itself (with the avatar) a bottom row of the screen stays on the avatar selection page while the rest gives the whole story of "you're 20 years old etc" so it only half changes the screen?? This didn't happen on XP so I'm guessing it's related to vista/windows 7.
mrstarware
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 11:02 pm

Re: kudos d3d engine error windows vista.

Postby mrstarware » Wed Aug 25, 2010 1:15 am

I just ran the game (using windows 7) under compatibility mode for vista service pack 2 and disabled the advanced backgrounds (an in game setting) and it works now.

Return to “Kudos (General)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests