Game won't start on linux : "Could not set video mode"

Stubbs
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 5:59 pm

Re: Game won't start on linux : "Could not set video mode"

Postby Stubbs » Wed Dec 21, 2011 10:18 am

urkle wrote:
Stubbs wrote:I also have a 180k strace of what's going on if that would be any use to you.


Yes, the Strace would be wonderful..


Here you go, zipped down to 18k.

Hope that helps.
Attachments
GSB-strace.zip
strace of GSB.
(18.38 KiB) Downloaded 204 times
User avatar
urkle
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Game won't start on linux : "Could not set video mode"

Postby urkle » Wed Dec 21, 2011 2:42 pm

urkle wrote:
Stubbs wrote:I also have a 180k strace of what's going on if that would be any use to you.


Yes, the Strace would be wonderful..


Ok, it looks like you have a dual head setup don't you? As the strace shows the game was trying to set a game resolution with a width of 3286 (your desktop width) (look at line 1203)

Go edit your ~/.positech/GSB/prefs.ini and set a sane resolution in there and see what it does. (I have more adjustments to the code base to hopefully prevent this nonsense from occurring)
Developing away on one of
Mac Pro Dual 2Ghz, 14GB RAM, Snow Leopard, nVidia 8800 512MB.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
sag47
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 3:42 pm

Re: Game won't start on linux : "Could not set video mode"

Postby sag47 » Wed Dec 21, 2011 3:03 pm

I encountered the problem with both twinview (which shows two monitors as one giant monitor) and Xinerama (shows two monitors as two separate desktops) using nVidia proprietary drivers.

I modified prefs.ini to be windowed with a normal 4:3 resolution.
Stubbs
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 5:59 pm

Re: Game won't start on linux : "Could not set video mode"

Postby Stubbs » Thu Dec 22, 2011 10:38 pm

urkle wrote:Ok, it looks like you have a dual head setup don't you? As the strace shows the game was trying to set a game resolution with a width of 3286 (your desktop width) (look at line 1203)

Go edit your ~/.positech/GSB/prefs.ini and set a sane resolution in there and see what it does. (I have more adjustments to the code base to hopefully prevent this nonsense from occurring)


Spot on!

I'm humming the Plantets Suite to myself & deploying the fleet right now!

Thanks for your help.

Return to “Linux Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests