Can't place turrets after clicking divisions.

General GTB discussion
monkey
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 10:40 am

Can't place turrets after clicking divisions.

Postby monkey » Mon Jun 18, 2012 10:45 am

Note: I was able to place a few turrets and infantry. Then I tried 'division manager'. I thought It was setting a filter, just to simplify
selection.

So In the division manager, I had clicked all of the turrets. Now they are all gone. So I clicked 'all' but that's empty too.

So clicking 'division manager' -> 'All' and both window panes are completely empty. Can't get any infantry or guns now.

Even re-starting the campaign it won't show any units.

What am I doing wrong?
monkey
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 10:40 am

Re: Can't place turrets after clicking divisions.

Postby monkey » Wed Jun 20, 2012 3:11 am

Well, after running the first mission, and failing several times ( since having no units ) It said 'you need help with the default units' or something to that effect, and it restored the units.
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7972
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Can't place turrets after clicking divisions.

Postby cliffski » Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:47 am

Hi, it sounds like you have a division selected that has no appropriate units for your role (attack/defend). This is explained in the manual. YOu can cycle through divisions mid battle using the tab or shift+tab keys.

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest