Impulse Verson and DLC

bugs and support requests for gratuitous space battles. welcome to main engineering...
Felius
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:39 pm

Impulse Verson and DLC

Postby Felius » Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:43 pm

I have the Impulse version of Gratuitous Space Battles, with no DLCS. I was hoping to get the DLCs, but Impulse doesn't seem to have the DLC Bundle, which means I would have to buy each pack separately, if I were to buy it from them.

So, If I buy the DLC bundle directly from Positech, does it work with the impulse version of the game?

Is there any chance of an DLC Bundle appearing on Impulse for the 10 USD it is if I buy directly from Positech?

Or am I better waiting for Impulse starts a sale on GSB and the DLCs?
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7970
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Impulse Verson and DLC

Postby cliffski » Sun Feb 13, 2011 8:11 pm

you can mix and match content for the game however you like, as long as it is all installed in the same place, you just need to tell it where to put the expansion when the installer runs.
Felius
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:39 pm

Re: Impulse Verson and DLC

Postby Felius » Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:09 pm

Would the Impulse auto patch causes problem with the non auto updating manual install?

On a related note, would it be possible to download a normal (that is, the one I would get if I had bought directly), and activate my key on it?
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7970
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Impulse Verson and DLC

Postby cliffski » Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:52 pm

hi, thats not possible, but there shouldnt be any conflict with any other autoupdating system
Cyan_PL
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 10:53 pm

GSB from Impulse

Postby Cyan_PL » Fri Sep 27, 2013 10:57 pm

Hello,

I have bought GSB from Impulse (when it was still called that way) several years ago, I have all the DLC except Nomads. I would like to get that last bit, but I see that GSB is no longer available via that distributor. If I buy the Nomads from other distributors, or you directly, will it be compatible with my Impulse version?

Thanks!
User avatar
darkstar076
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 2200
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 2:14 am
Location: Lurking somewhere in the Forum

Re: Impulse Verson and DLC

Postby darkstar076 » Fri Sep 27, 2013 11:53 pm

I would say that the DLC's direct from the Positech site will be compatible
Wisdom is something you generally obtain around three seconds after you needed it the most
-=Modding Guru & Egon Spengler of the Friendly Community Mod Squad=-
Cyan_PL
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 10:53 pm

Re: Impulse Verson and DLC

Postby Cyan_PL » Wed Oct 02, 2013 9:16 pm

Hello again,

I have bought and installed the Nomads as instructed, and all is well. Thanks!
Another question, though: My game version reads 1.60, and from what I can see, version 1.63 is out there. Impulse does not seem to support GSB any more, and auto updater does not activate. How can I upgrade my game to the latest version?
User avatar
darkstar076
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 2200
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 2:14 am
Location: Lurking somewhere in the Forum

Re: Impulse Verson and DLC

Postby darkstar076 » Wed Oct 02, 2013 9:24 pm

While I have experience for the Impulse Platform. According to Cliff
cliffski wrote:The impulse version should autopatch, as I understand it. No idea why it wouldnt run though, have you tried deleting the whole \my games\gratuitous space battles folder? (It gets recreated)
Wisdom is something you generally obtain around three seconds after you needed it the most
-=Modding Guru & Egon Spengler of the Friendly Community Mod Squad=-
Branzila1
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 7:16 am

Re: Impulse Verson and DLC

Postby Branzila1 » Mon Feb 23, 2015 7:37 am

I am in windowed mode now, but the buttons are all under Windows task bar..so I can't battle, challenge, or even go to options to go back to full screen.. LOL




______________________
Try out our free Testking pmp and latest comptia Testking mcse training courses to get high flying success in final and usna.edu exams cca.edu
Last edited by Branzila1 on Wed Mar 11, 2015 4:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
darkstar076
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 2200
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 2:14 am
Location: Lurking somewhere in the Forum

Re: Impulse Verson and DLC

Postby darkstar076 » Mon Feb 23, 2015 7:39 am

You can change the screen size by editing the prefs.ini file
Wisdom is something you generally obtain around three seconds after you needed it the most
-=Modding Guru & Egon Spengler of the Friendly Community Mod Squad=-

Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest