PATCH RELEASED (1.63)

bugs and support requests for gratuitous space battles. welcome to main engineering...
User avatar
Nebdar
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 7:22 pm
Location: Poland, Torun

Re: PATCH RELEASED (1.54)

Postby Nebdar » Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:28 pm

thank you
Captain Sardonic
Line Manager
Line Manager
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 6:41 am

Re: PATCH RELEASED (1.56)

Postby Captain Sardonic » Tue Mar 08, 2011 6:15 pm

I just downloaded the Galactic Conquest patch and ran it (successfully), but when I tried to launch GSB, the auto-patch system informed me that the 1.56 patch wasn't compatible with my 64-bit version of Windows 7. (Which is weird, since I've been playing GSB on Win7 64-bit since autumn of 2009 and never had that issue.) I tried to manually install the 1.56 patch GSB patch from the My Games/GSB/patches folder, but got the same error. Is there a direct download link to the GSB 1.56 patch, a way to "trick" GSB into re-downloading the patch and attempting to install it, or am I just going to have to completely uninstall GSB and start all over?
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7969
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: PATCH RELEASED (1.56)

Postby cliffski » Tue Mar 08, 2011 6:47 pm

The game is developed on 64 bit windows 7, so that error message is plain wrong :(
Does the normal game installer give any error? it's the same installation program.
You can always reinstall the entire game, that is ready patched to 1.56, if you re-download it today.
Captain Sardonic
Line Manager
Line Manager
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 6:41 am

Re: PATCH RELEASED (1.56)

Postby Captain Sardonic » Tue Mar 08, 2011 8:21 pm

I ran the basic GSB installer, switching to a different destination directory, and all was well. No errors whatsoever. The only thing I can think of is that I might've had a glitch in my download which corrupted the 1.56 patch. What's weird is that when I launch GSB, it doesn't even attempt to check for a patch. It's as though the game thinks that 1.55 is the most current version.

Since this problem is happening on my laptop and I haven't attempted an update to 1.56 on my desktop yet (and they're both running Win7 64-bit), I'll see if updating the desktop's install works okay. If so, I'll copy that patch to the laptop and try again to update. Regardless of how it turns out, thanks for getting on top of this and trying solve the issue. You should give your tech support staff a raise. :)
Captain Sardonic
Line Manager
Line Manager
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 6:41 am

Re: PATCH RELEASED (1.56)

Postby Captain Sardonic » Wed Mar 09, 2011 3:15 am

And it gets weirder. I got the same error on my desktop PC, but managed to get a screencap. So basically Windows thinks the installer is a 16-bit app. And upon checking the actual file itself, Windows says it's only 2KB in size. Something's not right, but I've no clue what it might be. *shrug* Back to you, Cliff...
Image
123stw
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 968
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 1:00 am

Re: PATCH RELEASED (1.56)

Postby 123stw » Wed Mar 09, 2011 3:26 am

I got the same thing.
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7969
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: PATCH RELEASED (1.56)

Postby cliffski » Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:35 am

User avatar
darkstar076
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 2200
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 2:14 am
Location: Lurking somewhere in the Forum

Re: PATCH RELEASED (1.56)

Postby darkstar076 » Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:45 am

Downloaded the new patch 10 seconds ago.
All good ! . . new maps ! (so much for getting some work done)
Wisdom is something you generally obtain around three seconds after you needed it the most
-=Modding Guru & Egon Spengler of the Friendly Community Mod Squad=-
Captain Sardonic
Line Manager
Line Manager
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 6:41 am

Re: PATCH RELEASED (1.56)

Postby Captain Sardonic » Wed Mar 09, 2011 12:56 pm

cliffski wrote:My mistake, but fixed now:
http://positech.co.uk/cliffsblog/?p=1082


That did the trick. You, sir, rock. :)
123stw
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 968
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 1:00 am

Re: PATCH RELEASED (1.56)

Postby 123stw » Wed Mar 09, 2011 6:32 pm

Just a note, while stack bonus past 100% works now in game, the number shown as "shield strength" is still wrong. It still takes the percent of the shield on the last slot, and use that for all the shields.
Trifler
Type II Robot
Type II Robot
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:51 am

Re: PATCH RELEASED (1.56)

Postby Trifler » Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:49 pm

Somehow with this patch, Target Booster I and II got switched again. As of 1.56, Target Booster II costs 220 and Target Booster I costs 1300. :(
User avatar
Praetors
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 2:27 am
Location: In a Patrol mission at Argena Prime.
Contact:

Re: PATCH RELEASED (1.56)

Postby Praetors » Thu Mar 10, 2011 6:53 pm

darkstar076 wrote:Downloaded the new patch 10 seconds ago.
All good ! . . new maps ! (so much for getting some work done)


Were?? i just can play the original campaing map, there are not bigger or smaller options...
PI: positech.co.uk/forums/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=5698
TP: positech.co.uk/forums/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=6928
TG: positech.co.uk/forums/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=7659

Engineer of the Friendly Community Mod Squad.
Tau22
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 5:22 pm

Re: PATCH RELEASED (1.56)

Postby Tau22 » Tue Mar 15, 2011 5:29 pm

Praetors wrote:
darkstar076 wrote:Downloaded the new patch 10 seconds ago.
All good ! . . new maps ! (so much for getting some work done)


Were?? i just can play the original campaing map, there are not bigger or smaller options...


I'm having the same problem here. I select new campaign, but the only thing I can change is my race and diffculty. There appears to be no apparent way to change the map itself.
User avatar
Praetors
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 2:27 am
Location: In a Patrol mission at Argena Prime.
Contact:

Re: PATCH RELEASED (1.56)

Postby Praetors » Wed Mar 16, 2011 12:26 am

Whooops sorry i forget to edit it, man just re download and re install the patch, i fixed it doing that ^^
PI: positech.co.uk/forums/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=5698
TP: positech.co.uk/forums/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=6928
TG: positech.co.uk/forums/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=7659

Engineer of the Friendly Community Mod Squad.
User avatar
BowlNwhsprer
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 7:19 am
Location: US, Hawai'i, O'ahu, Mililani

Re: PATCH RELEASED (1.56)

Postby BowlNwhsprer » Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:07 pm

Will there be a mac release for 1.56? Unless my GSB isn't detecting an update, I haven't got the new update for my mac yet.
"Remember, the enemy's gate is down." ~ Andrew "Ender" Wiggin from Orson Scott Card's "Ender's Game"

Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests