Editor

Discussion of the space travel management game - Starship Tycoon

Editor

Postby rommels on Fri Mar 24, 2006 11:29 am

I was reading the old forums and saw there was an editor, but the e-mail to get it is dead. So I am wondering if anybody still has it and could hook me up.
rommels
Space cadet
Space cadet
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 11:28 am

Postby Mikemc on Wed Apr 19, 2006 7:02 pm

Well I still have the latest version he gave me. I'll e-mail the address I have (somewhere) and get back to you.

- Mike
User avatar
Mikemc
Ships Navigator
Ships Navigator
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:06 pm
Location: Edmonton, AB

Postby heroquestelf on Thu Apr 20, 2006 4:58 am

Wait, wait--an editor that works with the current version! I want one!!
heroquestelf
Plasma Torpedo Loader
Plasma Torpedo Loader
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 6:48 am

Still there...

Postby hjagla on Thu Apr 20, 2006 1:27 pm

What e-mail address were your trying? hjagla@kent.net is the current one which will be changed here shorly. The past few days, I have been working on setting up a website to host all the programs I have written, but it is far from finished. The Starship Tycoon Editor is listed there. http://www.tech-forest.com

P.S. I know the site looks crappy.. it is far from finished. :P
hjagla
Ships Engineer (junior)
Ships Engineer (junior)
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 12:50 pm

Postby heroquestelf on Thu Apr 20, 2006 5:29 pm

Can I ask a question about the editor? My understanding from reading the "readme" file is that you cannot create "new" scenarios. What I mean by that is that, in order to run a scenario, you have to delete an old one (or move it to a backup folder or something--somehow get it out of play). If you do not somehow delete an old scenario, the newly created scenario will not display.

Is this correct?
heroquestelf
Plasma Torpedo Loader
Plasma Torpedo Loader
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 6:48 am

Postby hjagla on Thu Apr 20, 2006 11:56 pm

Can I ask a question about the editor? My understanding from reading the "readme" file is that you cannot create "new" scenarios. What I mean by that is that, in order to run a scenario, you have to delete an old one (or move it to a backup folder or something--somehow get it out of play). If you do not somehow delete an old scenario, the newly created scenario will not display.

Is this correct?


Sort of... it's always good to copy the scenario files (for backup purposes) to another folder. You do not have to delete them. You can create new scenarios, just be sure to use a different Scenario ID in the Map Data tab. If you have 2 of the same maps with the same ID, only one will show up.
I've played all the scenario which come with the game, deleted them and created new ones.

In short:
Yes, you can create NEW scenarios.
No, you do not have to delete the old ones.

Hope this answers your question.
hjagla
Ships Engineer (junior)
Ships Engineer (junior)
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 12:50 pm

Postby cliffski on Fri Apr 21, 2006 9:21 am

I just installed the .net stuff to get the editor running. it runs, but complains with an error when it tries to draw the map. I just get red crosses for the bitmaps. Any ideas?

I really must do a sequel...
User avatar
cliffski
Supreme Space Admiral
Supreme Space Admiral
 
Posts: 6364
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK

Postby hjagla on Fri Apr 21, 2006 6:21 pm

What is the error you are getting?
hjagla
Ships Engineer (junior)
Ships Engineer (junior)
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 12:50 pm

Postby cliffski on Mon Apr 24, 2006 7:32 pm

conversion from string "" to type integer is not valid.
I opened an existing map, and then clicked on 'map' and got 'parameter is not valid'
User avatar
cliffski
Supreme Space Admiral
Supreme Space Admiral
 
Posts: 6364
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK

Postby Mikemc on Mon Apr 24, 2006 11:27 pm

Perhaps you did not set the ST directory in the config file?

- Mike
User avatar
Mikemc
Ships Navigator
Ships Navigator
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:06 pm
Location: Edmonton, AB

Postby cliffski on Tue Apr 25, 2006 8:11 am

yes Im sure I did, i even tried putting the editor in there. is it asking for the ST root directory or the bitmaps directory?
User avatar
cliffski
Supreme Space Admiral
Supreme Space Admiral
 
Posts: 6364
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK

Postby Mikemc on Tue Apr 25, 2006 5:23 pm

Should be the root directory, like
c:\games\_tycoon\stycoon\

- Mike
User avatar
Mikemc
Ships Navigator
Ships Navigator
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:06 pm
Location: Edmonton, AB

Postby hjagla on Sat Jun 03, 2006 3:50 am

Sorry I havn't been around much to check on any messages... sorta got stuck working on a Battlefield 2 Map/Clan website... anyways, I see only Cliffski had an issue.. (which I'm going to look into this weekend).
hjagla
Ships Engineer (junior)
Ships Engineer (junior)
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 12:50 pm

Postby hjagla on Fri Jun 23, 2006 4:56 am

I am concidering releasing the source code to the editor so anyone can download it and do what they want with it. All I ask is that you kindly include my name somewhere that I started the project. It is written with Visual Basic 2005. The "Visual Basic 2005 Express Edition" can be downloaded free from Microsoft. (I know, Free and Microsoft in the same sentence does not sound right but it is true!) I have downloaded and tested the source code on the express edition and it works.

If anyone is specifically interested, e-mail me and I'll send you the files.
hjagla
Ships Engineer (junior)
Ships Engineer (junior)
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 12:50 pm

Postby D2ARK on Mon Sep 17, 2007 2:36 pm

I would like to get the source code, but you didn't post an e-mail addy... Unless it is the one you said you were gonna change...
User avatar
D2ARK
Ships Engineer (junior)
Ships Engineer (junior)
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 4:30 am

Next

Return to Starship Tycoon

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest