Finally got the source code for this...

Discussion of the space travel management game - Starship Tycoon
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7972
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Finally got the source code for this...

Postby cliffski » Mon Jul 07, 2008 7:33 am

For a while the source code to starship tycoon was on a dead hard drive, but I finally recovered the data this weekend and started trying to get it to build properly so I can get fixes done etc.
I'm trying to fit that around other stuff, and the code is very old, so it will take a whle, but I thought i'd announce some rare news regarding this game :D
User avatar
D2ARK
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 4:30 am

Re: Finally got the source code for this...

Postby D2ARK » Sat Jul 12, 2008 2:54 am

That is AWESOME, Cliffski! 8)

Are you planning any possible ability to allow modding of it more than just re-writing the code to create another mission? :shock:

Either way, still the best news I've heard in a long time!! :mrgreen:
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7972
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Finally got the source code for this...

Postby cliffski » Sat Jul 12, 2008 11:01 am

No idea yet, I need to get the damn thing to work right with my new text engine and all the rest of its quirks yet.
se5a
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:57 pm

Re: Finally got the source code for this...

Postby se5a » Wed Aug 13, 2008 3:02 pm

I've got a game where a crewman is not in the crew list, not on leave, but shows up in the cabin,
I ended up selling and re-buying the cabin to get rid of him (he was a pilot) but he keeps begging for a pay rise.

also, I can't pause the game when I have notifications from the crew, which is a pain when you've got the game speed set to fast.

I think I may have somehow left the pilot on annother planet on that game...
I gave up on it, but I do have the savegame for it. don't know how I managed to leave a planet without a pilot, and in any case, his picture should not have shown up in the CQ.

ran into another problem too, a crashy one, tried a bunch of things, rebooting, making sure everything was shut down etc, and tried changing crew, and cargo, heading etc, but after a given amount of time, the game crashes.
here's the last few lines of the debug code. I've keeped a savegame of this one too.

Code: Select all

t: 16096978.000000 H:1128 - MESSAGE: Recruitment Report: There are engineers looking for work on CALLORL
t: 16096979.000000 H:1128 - 
t: 16107786.000000 H:1143 - Deactivate app message
t: 16115109.000000 H:1143 - Assertion failure:filename:C:\data\programming\StarLinesShareware\AIAgent.cpp,linenum:586,build:BUILD 2.41,datafile:.\data\maps\THE TERRAFORMING DEAL.scn,Windows XP detected
t: 16115117.000000 H:1143 - Vertex buffer lock failed
t: 16115117.000000 H:1143 - Releasing Resources
END DEBUG---


I was close to wining that one too! fortunately I had an earlier savegame that I was able to go back to.
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7972
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Finally got the source code for this...

Postby cliffski » Thu Aug 14, 2008 2:30 pm

Damn. i suspect this is a symptom of some really evil bug that's corrupting data somewhere. They are a nightmare to track down, especially with really old source code.
se5a
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:57 pm

Re: Finally got the source code for this...

Postby se5a » Thu Aug 21, 2008 7:04 am

if you do make a patch, can you do something about how when "autopause on when dock" is check, that the range gets updated? as it is currently, you have to play a second before the range gets updated.
User avatar
D2ARK
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 4:30 am

Re: Finally got the source code for this...

Postby D2ARK » Fri Feb 06, 2009 6:38 pm

Hey, Cliffski!

I was just wondering if anything was still going on with ST1? Or will there be an ST2?

Return to “Starship Tycoon”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest