Startship Tycoon 2018

Discussion of the space travel management game - Starship Tycoon
Lombo
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2017 4:53 pm

Startship Tycoon 2018

Postby Lombo » Fri Jan 12, 2018 6:34 pm

I've just purchased Starship Tycoon after seeing a video and recommendation on YouTube for a new Simulation game for 2018..
I downloaded the program and find that the screen resolution is all over the place, I can't access the Pause button refred to in the tutorial and there are links all over the screen that don't work. Have I been misled?
rali
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:30 pm

Re: Startship Tycoon 2018

Postby rali » Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:35 pm

I reinstalled the game from a CD I purchased at Target many, many years ago and ended up experiencing the same problem. Looked for an .ini file that might be modified, but no luck there. Running in XP/7 compatibility modes also did not help.

Would really appreciate it if someone has found a fix for this
rali
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:30 pm

Re: Starship Tycoon Update

Postby rali » Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:42 pm

I just installed the demo, and found that I didn't have the resolution problem, and had the option to run in Full Screen mode. Is there a patch to update my copy of the game?

Return to “Starship Tycoon”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest