Loads to Black?

Discussion of the life-sim game 'Kudos 2'. What did you achieve in your ten years?
NovaNardis
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 4:10 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Loads to Black?

Postby NovaNardis » Sun Mar 27, 2011 6:32 am

So I have been playing Kudos 2 for a while. I moved away from the game for a few months, and now want to go back to it. I have v1.09 final.

It boots up fine, but when I try to pick ANY of the options (start new game, load game, etc.) the screen just loads to black. I can hear the background music move on, so the game is moving forward, so I assume it is a graphics problem. This never happened before (same computer) so I have no idea what happened.

Any ideas? What info should I provide if anyone can help?
SomeGuyInABikini
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 1:56 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

Re: Loads to Black?

Postby SomeGuyInABikini » Tue Mar 29, 2011 2:23 pm

Howdy NovaNardis

First off what video card, drivers and Windows version are you using? I remember this happening to me when I upgraded my drivers one day, then after a couple months I updated my drivers again and Kudos 2 started working again. You could try compatibility mode, but I always found it very hit-and-miss. Right now I don't have any issues (using an ATI card with drivers 11.2 and Win 7 64bit).

Might wanna make sure your DirectX is updated too. Not sure if this would make a difference but it couldn't hurt :)


SomeGuyInABikini, needs more monitors

Return to “Kudos 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests