Latest Patch

Discussion of the life-sim game 'Kudos 2'. What did you achieve in your ten years?
SomeGuyInABikini
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 1:56 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

Re: Latest Patch

Postby SomeGuyInABikini » Sat Dec 13, 2008 12:10 am

Or just redownload and install the latest version :) either/or

Wayno, with a whole BOX of Ferrero Rocher
Tea
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 7:22 am
Location: US

Re: Latest Patch

Postby Tea » Sun Dec 14, 2008 4:42 am

If all the patches have to be downloaded in order - where can I find them? I would need the 1.05 to 1.06 patch and can't find that.
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7967
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Latest Patch

Postby cliffski » Sun Dec 14, 2008 11:21 am

TBH, if you need more than one patch, your best bet is just to reuse your download link and grab the whole game again. The full game is always automatically adjusted to be patched to the very latest version.
RedSue
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 8:53 pm

Re: Latest Patch

Postby RedSue » Mon Dec 15, 2008 8:57 pm

Hello!

I downloaded this game from reflexive because i had a 30$ coupon for that site, which i got as a gift a few weeks ago. The patches fail, although i installed them in the right order. Since i don't want to pay for the game again, I cannot download it from here. How do we fix this? I get no birthday or year summary.

Thanks, RedSue
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7967
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Latest Patch

Postby cliffski » Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:46 am

You need to ask reflexive for their latest version.
RedSue
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 8:53 pm

Re: Latest Patch

Postby RedSue » Thu Dec 18, 2008 9:32 am

Mhh, they told me I could redownload it from that special link, it would be the newest version. But in the game it says 1.04final and still no birthdays... Well, I guess I need to play without that... Very good game though!
CBanana
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 6:49 pm

Re: Latest Patch

Postby CBanana » Sun Dec 21, 2008 7:16 pm

allysonc wrote:Ok I keep having an error everytime I want to save and or load a previous or game I just saved.. I get *could not find job\src\SIM_JobBase .cpp 507


I had the same error message. Some months after I picked up the job Extra (Native with Spear #4), I got this message every time I loaded my latest save. I tried loading a previous save. Although my alter ego had the same job in this previous save, it worked fine. Some months later, I was still afflicted with this same error.

I haven't changed versions and am using the latest version.

Please help. Thanks.
Impound
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 12:50 am

Re: Latest Patch

Postby Impound » Sat Jan 03, 2009 1:05 am

This may sound dumb but i dont know how to use computers very much and i need to know how to install the patches properly i have tryed so many times but it is not working it says i have version 1.04 final so if someone could please help me that would be great.
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7967
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Latest Patch

Postby cliffski » Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:20 am

You don't have to use the patches. If you find it easier, you can just uninstall the game, then redownload it using your original download link, and then reinstall it. The downloaded game is always the very latest version.
Jellowe
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 8:20 pm

Re: Latest Patch

Postby Jellowe » Sun Jan 11, 2009 8:23 pm

I just bought the latest version 1.07 and the game crashes every time I do a cryptic crossword. Any ideas?
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7967
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Latest Patch

Postby cliffski » Mon Jan 12, 2009 10:36 am

hmmm. at what point is it crashing? when the clue appears, when the timer runs out? or just when you select it as an option?
Jellowe
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 8:20 pm

Re: Latest Patch

Postby Jellowe » Fri Jan 16, 2009 2:05 am

Crashes as soon as I choose it
Jellowe
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 8:20 pm

Re: Latest Patch

Postby Jellowe » Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:35 pm

Ok I started a completely new game and now I can play the crosswords again.
SomeGuyInABikini
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 1:56 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

Re: Latest Patch

Postby SomeGuyInABikini » Tue Jan 20, 2009 10:27 am

Good to hear :) I've been meaning to get back to work on my Crosswords mod

Wayno, thinking it's been far too long
Danary
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 3:34 am

Re: Latest Patch

Postby Danary » Sat Apr 18, 2009 3:52 am

As soon as I click the icon to launch the game I get this error: D3DEngine Error Please check publishers website for tech support Details: [CreateDevice(d3d7)]. What do I do to fix this?

Return to “Kudos 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests