Latest Patch

Discussion of the life-sim game 'Kudos 2'. What did you achieve in your ten years?
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7972
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Latest Patch

Postby cliffski » Sat Oct 18, 2008 2:21 pm

If you haven't started the game since, please send the debug files (inside the games 'debugdata' folder to me by email. It might be vaguely related to a bug I just fixed...
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7972
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Latest Patch

Postby cliffski » Sat Oct 18, 2008 2:22 pm

Patch 1.05
I reckon I've fixed the restaurant crash and glitches. hurrah!

New patch:

http://www.positech.co.uk/kudos2/patche ... to1.05.exe

changes:
1.05 Fixed bug where skill changes are shown on the work screen.
Fixed occasional crash bug when visiting expensive restaurants.
saraswati
Senior Line Supervisor
Senior Line Supervisor
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 2:45 am

Re: Latest Patch

Postby saraswati » Sat Oct 18, 2008 9:10 pm

Hi Cliff

What is the path for the debug folder? I'm poking around in the Kudos 2 folder and I can't find it.

Saraswati
Reclaim Your Game http://reclaimyourgame.com/
Jonathan
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:34 pm

Re: Latest Patch

Postby Jonathan » Sun Oct 19, 2008 1:47 pm

Hi Cliff,
Just patched to 1.05
Had a crash to desktop, first i've had with kudos2. It seemed to happen when i was sleeping on the sofa but it wasn't the first time i have slept on the sofa... i'll send you the debugdata :)

Sometimes, when it snows or rains and different boxes are open, lines appear in the right hand box, also the o in Relaxation seems to distort.

The certificate background doesn't showup (since applying patch 1.04) but the text and OK button are fine.
govegirl
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 4:19 am

Re: Latest Patch

Postby govegirl » Sun Oct 19, 2008 8:43 pm

I am having crashes after installing 1.05.
It crashes locking up my whole PC and have to turn off power to restart it.
My instances happened after getting some invites. I went to cancel them and it crashed.
I am just going to go back to V1.04- I only had one CTD with that version.
I Love EA and Positech
User avatar
faymelevy
Line Manager
Line Manager
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 4:48 am

Re: Latest Patch

Postby faymelevy » Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:26 pm

im having trouble installing patches. I run it and then i get a popup that says patching has failed. :(
Shaileya
Line Supervisor
Line Supervisor
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:49 am

Re: Latest Patch

Postby Shaileya » Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:30 pm

faymelevy: Check what version your kudos says it is. It's on the righthand side of the opening screen. Currant is Final 1.05. If yours is 1.03, and you try to install patch 1.05 it will just fail, and not tell you why (not very helpful, that).

You need to install each patch to get to the next.

Cliff, if I can make a suggestion, it would be great if you could edit the first post on this thread to include all of the patches. I had some trouble figuring out why I couldn't patch 1.03 to 1.05 myself, since I hadn't seen 1.04 while looking through the thread the first time.
User avatar
faymelevy
Line Manager
Line Manager
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 4:48 am

Re: Latest Patch

Postby faymelevy » Tue Oct 21, 2008 6:54 pm

Shaileya: I didn't know that. Thanks so much. I went back and installed the other one and then this one and it all worked out. Thanks again. :)
allysonc
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 11:02 pm

Re: Latest Patch

Postby allysonc » Sat Oct 25, 2008 11:04 pm

Ok I keep having an error everytime I want to save and or load a previous or game I just saved.. I get *could not find job\src\SIM_JobBase .cpp 507

What do I do?

I tried to install any of the patches from this thread and they all FAILED.. Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thank you
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7972
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Latest Patch

Postby cliffski » Mon Nov 10, 2008 3:57 pm

Are you trying to load a game created with an earlier version of the game, because in some cases, that may not work.
letmetrythis2
Junior Line Worker
Junior Line Worker
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 11:34 pm

Re: Latest Patch

Postby letmetrythis2 » Wed Dec 03, 2008 9:48 pm

I keep getting a error whenever I try and load up a past save game. It has something do with the job, SIM_JobBase.cpp .

I'm up to date on the patches, haven't touched the config files and the load games were working fine up to a couple of days ago. Please help.
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7972
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Latest Patch

Postby cliffski » Fri Dec 05, 2008 9:03 am

There were a few changes made over the course of the patches to how jobs were saved and loaded, so unfortunately this might be the case if you create a game with one version, then try and load it into a later one. Sorry!
User avatar
cliffski
Positech Staff
Positech Staff
Posts: 7972
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:27 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Latest Patch

Postby cliffski » Thu Dec 11, 2008 11:21 am

Ok this patch fixes a bug that only shows up in December! Its for both versions 1.05 or 1.06

1.06 Fixed bug where saving and loading would lose your magazines and prevent you buying new ones.
1.07 Fixed bug where games which started in December (real world date) would never have brithdays or ever end! Oh how I laughed!


http://www.positech.co.uk/kudos2/patche ... ch1.07.exe
xblotterx
Senior Line Worker
Senior Line Worker
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 3:11 am

Re: Latest Patch

Postby xblotterx » Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:30 am

Does this latest patch work for version 1.04? Because it doesn't work for me.
User avatar
sambrookjm
Supreme Robot
Supreme Robot
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 10:50 pm

Re: Latest Patch

Postby sambrookjm » Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:07 pm

xblotterx wrote:Does this latest patch work for version 1.04? Because it doesn't work for me.

You need to download the patches in order. You'll need the 1.04 to 1.05, the 1.05 to 1.06, and the 1.06 to 1.07 patches.
I think I've had this deja vu before.

Return to “Kudos 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests